DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
M•••••••• F•••••••• S••••••• L••
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- Not established
- PE fund assets
- Not established
- PE funds
- 0
- Investments held
- 0 of 5
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors financial_services,technologyGeography United States,United Kingdom,North America,Europe
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisHybrid manager · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Hybrid managerprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R4: Private Equity Funds are 1 of 31 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 29
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Hybrid manager (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R4: Private Equity Funds are 1 of 31 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 29
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 30, 2012 to Jul 9, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 0
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- unknownreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $786Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 3%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-07-09, latest gav Hedge Fund $786M, latest counts Hedge Fund 6, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 29, Other Private Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 1
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- London, United Kingdom
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
5 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- financial services, technology
- Geography
- United States, United Kingdom, North America, Europe
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 5
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 5, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 5
- companies
- 5
- geography
- investments
- 5
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 1
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share 0.2, value software, examples Learn from our experts
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.2, value software, examples Learn from our experts
5 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in software (1); no dated observations
Funds
1 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A•••••• C•••••• E••••••••• •••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $2.5M as of Sep 30, 2014 | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
10 current, 8 former
Managing partner (4)
- C•••• d• F••••• · President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P•••••• O•••• · Vice Chairman · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•••••••• K••• S•••• · Chief Executive Officer · since Apr 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- T••• L••••••• · Chief Executive Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Board or advisory (1)
- T•• H•••• · Global Head of Advisory and GM · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (5)
- A••• F•••••• · General Counsel · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• K•••• · Chief Human Resources Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••••••• C••••••••• · Chief Operating Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••• K•••••••• · Head of Product and Engineering · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N••••• K•••••• · Chief Financial Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
8 former (kept with end dates)
- J••••• H••• V••••••• · Chief Executive Officer · Jun 1, 2012 to Oct 1, 2020 Inference
- M•••••• G••••••• J•• v•• L•••••• · Group Chief Executive Officer Of C•••••• C••••••••• G•••• Ltd · Nov 1, 2010 to Sep 30, 2015 Inference
- R•• G••••• W••••• · Chief Executive Officer, C•••••••• Member · Aug 1, 2020 to Jun 29, 2023 Inference
- A••• L••••••••• · Member · Jun 1, 2012 to Nov 25, 2013 Inference
- P•••• J•••• M•••• · Member · Jun 1, 2012 to Nov 25, 2013 Inference
- S•••••• J••• J•••• B•••• · Member · May 1, 2011 to Jan 31, 2019 Inference
- A••••• D•••• P••• I••••• · Chief Financial Officer And Director Of C•••••• C••••••••• G•••• Ltd · May 1, 2009 to Mar 16, 2018 Inference
- E•••• P•••• · Chief Risk Officer · Jul 1, 2008 to Aug 10, 2012 Inference
Portfolio
5 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C••••••••• | Role unknown | exited | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| E••••••••• G••••• T•••••• S•••••••• P••••••••• | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| L•••• f••• o•• e•••••• | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| M••••• o•••••• | Role unknown | exited | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| M••••• s••••••• | Role unknown | exited | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
- Mar 30, 2012M•••••••• F•••••••• S••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)