DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
S•• P•••••• P•••••••
Hybrid managerClassification probableunsized· US
Hybrid manager, based in US.
Composed from this firm's filed classification and location. It has no published description on record.
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- Not applicable
- PE fund assets
- Not applicable
- PE funds
- Not applicable
- Investments held
- 0 of 3
- Deals, last 12 months
- 0
DFX transaction tape
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Graphs 1
- Lenders 2
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisHybrid manager · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Hybrid managerprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R4: Private Equity Funds are 0 of 1 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 0
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Hybrid manager (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R4: Private Equity Funds are 0 of 1 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 0
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- unknown
- Form ADV filings
- unknown
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- unknown
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- unknownreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- unknownevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- unknown
- Employees
- unknown
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
3 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- standalone 3
- period
- to 2023-10-24, from 2023-09-15, undated holdings 0, dated observations 7
- window
- last 2023-10-24, first 2023-09-15
- control
- control 3
- companies
- 3
- geography
- count 3, share 1, value IN
- investments
- 3
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 4
- cadence by year
- 2023 other deals 4
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 3
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share 0.333, value consumer services, examples Royalty Roofing, count 1, share 0.333, value industrial services, examples Royalty Roofing and Majestic Facility Experts, count 1, share 0.333, value business services, examples Majestic Facility Experts
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- role co investor, shared 4, entity id 14889be2-b2b1-4860-8c05-360a88e5b969, role co investor, shared 4, entity id 8e12cee4-6e12-4eab-839f-75e93df27212, role lender, shared 2, entity id c1de2cea-07f3-42bd-93fe-1a1015ad350f, role lender, shared 2, entity id 916bc9a7-cd9c-45a9-8502-c84817eb0bbd, role co investor, shared 2, entity id c1de2cea-07f3-42bd-93fe-1a1015ad350f, role co investor, shared 2, entity id 916bc9a7-cd9c-45a9-8502-c84817eb0bbd
- subsector distribution
3 companies on the graph (4 transactions); most in consumer services (1); observed 2023 to 2023
Funds
0 on record
No fund collected for this firm yet. Funds arrive from Form ADV Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Form D filings.
Team
0 current, 0 former
No current team member collected yet. People arrive from Form ADV Schedule A and B and from the firm’s own team page.
Portfolio
3 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R•••••• R•••••• a•• M••••••• F••••••• E•••••• | Standalone | unknown | Oct 24, 2023 transaction announcement | 2.9 years | unknown | Fact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe) |
| M••••••• F••••••• E•••••• | Standalone | unknown | Sep 15, 2023 transaction announcement | 3.0 years | unknown | Fact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe) |
| R•••••• R•••••• | Standalone | unknown | Sep 15, 2023 transaction announcement | 3.0 years | unknown | Fact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe) |
Transactions
5 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 24, 2023 | Majority recapitalization | R•••••• R•••••• a•• M••••••• F••••••• E•••••• | Sponsor | petracapital.com |
| Oct 24, 2023 | Type not stated | R•••••• R•••••• a•• M••••••• F••••••• E•••••• | Sponsor | petracapital.com |
| Sep 15, 2023 | Majority recapitalization | M••••••• F••••••• E•••••• | Sponsor | petracapital.com |
| Sep 15, 2023 | Majority recapitalization | R•••••• R•••••• | Sponsor | petracapital.com |
| Dec 7, 2022 | Majority recapitalization | S•• P•••••• P••••••• | Target (confirmed) | meritcapital.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
6 relationships
Lenders (2)
- P•••• C•••••• P••••••• 2 shared · recurring · last Oct 24, 2023
- C••••••••• C•••••• P••••••• 2 shared · recurring · last Oct 24, 2023
Co-investors (4)
- U•• C•••••• C••••••••• 4 shared · strong · last Oct 24, 2023
- C••••••••• I••••••••• P••••••• 4 shared · strong · last Oct 24, 2023
- P•••• C•••••• P••••••• 2 shared · recurring · last Sep 15, 2023
- C••••••••• C•••••• P••••••• 2 shared · recurring · last Sep 15, 2023
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
- Dec 7, 2022••• Locked
Across the graphs
S•• P•••••• P••••••• is the same institution as 1 record in Independent Sponsors.
Independent Sponsors1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…