DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
R••• V•••••••
Venture firm with private equity activityClassification probableLower middle marketSEC exempt reporting adviser· Columbus, OHr•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- Not established
- PE fund assets
- $99.5M
- PE funds
- 9
- Investments held
- 71 of 101
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors building_products
- Graphs 2
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisVenture firm with private equity activity · 4 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Venture firm with private equity activityprobable, confidence 70%
- Basis
- R1c: the venture graph classifies the same adviser VENTURE_STUDIO and its name reads venture
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.10bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-27
Classification history (4)
- Sep 16, 2026Venture firm with private equity activity (probable, 70%, cls-pe-2)R1c: the venture graph classifies the same adviser VENTURE_STUDIO and its name reads venture
- Sep 16, 2026Venture firm with private equity activity (probable, 70%, cls-pe-2)R1c: the venture graph classifies the same adviser VENTURE_STUDIO and its name reads venture
- Sep 13, 2026Venture firm with private equity activity (probable, 70%, cls-pe-2)R1c: the venture graph classifies the same adviser MICRO_VC and its name reads venture
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 9 of 16 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 9 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Apr 18, 2016 to Mar 27, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 9
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $99.5Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $117Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $99.5Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 56%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-27, latest gav Private Equity Fund $99.5M, Venture Capital Fund $17.8M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 9, Venture Capital Fund 1, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 9, Venture Capital Fund 7
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Columbus, OH
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
100 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- building products
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 101
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 101, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 101
- companies
- 100
- geography
- count 1, share 0.01, value SC
- investments
- 101
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 5
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 2, share 0.02, value software, examples R••• Capital, Learn more about Able Software Inc., count 1, share 0.01, value energy, examples Learn more about Ecolibrium Solar, count 1, share 0.01, value media telecom, examples Content creation platform for AR & immersive media., count 1, share 0.01, value industrial manufacturing, examples Illuminating the manufacturing supply chain.
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 2, share 0.02, value software, examples R••• Capital, Learn more about Able Software Inc., count 1, share 0.01, value energy, examples Learn more about Ecolibrium Solar, count 1, share 0.01, value media telecom, examples Content creation platform for AR & immersive media., count 1, share 0.01, value miscellaneous manufacturing, examples Illuminating the manufacturing supply chain.
100 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in software (2); no dated observations
Funds
9 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C••••••• F••• I••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $30.0M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| F••••• V•••• F••• I• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $6.5M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| R••• F••• I•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $20.3M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••••••• F••• I•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $16.8M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| R••• F••• I• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $12.8M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| R••• N•• F••• I• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $3.3M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| O••• T•••••••• F••• V• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $2.4M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| O••• T•••••••• F••• I•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $4.2M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••••••• F••• V• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $3.1M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
37 current, 20 former
Managing partner (1)
- T•• W••••• · President, Ceo, And Director · since Aug 1, 2012 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (12)
- B•••• B•••••• · Life S••••••s Advisory Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• B••••••• · Advisory Partner, Advanced T••••••••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G••• P••• · Advisory Partner. S••••••• and Advanced T••••••••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- H••••• B••••• · Manager, Partner Success · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••• K•••• · Senior Manager, Business I••••••••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L•••••• C••• · Manager, Entrepreneur Programs · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••••• C•••• · Manager, Community Engagement · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••• N••• · Director, Partner Success · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P••••• M•••••••• · Advisory Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•••• B•• · Manager, Venture Platform Services · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•••••• L•••••• · Partner with the Public Sector · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- W•••• E••••• · Senior Advisory Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Principal (13)
- A••••• E•••• · Director, Corporate Partnerships · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C••••• K••••••• · Director · since Nov 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D•••• D••••• · Director · since Nov 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K•• G•••••• · Director · since Feb 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K•• Z••••••• · Director · since Jan 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• O•• · Director · since Nov 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• L•• · Director · since Nov 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• P•••••••• · Director · since May 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••• Y•••• · Director · since May 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••••••• F••••••• · Director · since Jan 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•• Z•••• · Director · since May 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- T••••••• O•••••••• · Director · since Nov 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- T•••••• R••••••• · Director · since Jan 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Vice president (1)
- R••• J••••• H•••• · Executive Vice President, Investment Funds · since Jan 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Analyst (1)
- K•••••• H••••• · Sr. M•••et I••••••••• Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (3)
- C•••••••• C•••••••• · Accounting Specialist · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• D•••••• · Cfo · since Oct 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S••••• S••••• · Innovation Center Administrative A•••••••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Other (6)
- D•••• R••• · Creative Services Specialist · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K••••• C••••••• · Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L••••• T••••••• · Coordinator, Venture Studio Services · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• G••••••• · Capital Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••• J••••• H•••• · Capital Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- W•••• E••••• · Evp, Investments & Venture A••••••••• · since Sep 1, 2012 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
20 former (kept with end dates)
- A••• R••• · Director · Apr 1, 2015 to Mar 27, 2024 Inference
- B•••• T••••••• · Director · Dec 1, 2010 to Mar 20, 2019 Inference
- B•••• S•••• · Director · Apr 1, 2015 to Mar 30, 2021 Inference
- B•••• V••••••••• · Director · Jan 1, 2015 to Mar 30, 2021 Inference
- C••••••• W••••••• P••• · Director · Dec 1, 2010 to Mar 7, 2017 Inference
- C••••• M••••••• S•••••• · Director · Jan 1, 2020 to Mar 31, 2022 Inference
- D•••• R•••••• M•••• · Director · Apr 1, 2013 to Mar 30, 2023 Inference
- D••••• S•••• · Director · Apr 1, 2016 to Mar 30, 2021 Inference
- G••••••• S•••• C••••• · Director · Dec 1, 2010 to Mar 29, 2018 Inference
- H•••• H••••• H•••••••• · Director · Dec 1, 2010 to Mar 30, 2021 Inference
- J••••• W••• · Director · May 1, 2021 to Mar 30, 2023 Inference
- J••••••• S•••• E••••• · Director · Jul 1, 2013 to Mar 30, 2021 Inference
- K•••• R•••••• R••••• · Director · May 1, 2018 to Mar 30, 2023 Inference
- M••• S•••• · Director · Apr 1, 2013 to Mar 19, 2020 Inference
- M•••••• H•••••• · Director · Jan 1, 2020 to Mar 30, 2023 Inference
- M••••• S•••• · Director · Nov 1, 2018 to Mar 30, 2021 Inference
- P•• S••••••• · Director · Apr 1, 2013 to Mar 19, 2020 Inference
- R•• S••••• · Director · Dec 1, 2010 to Mar 7, 2017 Inference
- S•••• S•••••• · Director · Aug 1, 2019 to Mar 30, 2021 Inference
- S•••• R••••• · Director · Jan 1, 2015 to Mar 30, 2023 Inference
Portfolio
101 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Showing 100 of 101 investments on this record. Private Equity Intelligence opens the rest of this record's rows.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
1 disclosed
- N•• J••••• D••••••• o• I••••••••• in C••••••• F••• V• L•• $100M nj.gov
Events
4 most recent
- Sep 1, 2026••• Locked
- Apr 9, 2026••• Locked
- Mar 10, 2026••• Locked
- Apr 18, 2016••• Locked
Across the graphs
R••• V••••••• is the same institution as 2 records in Venture Capital and Allocators.
Venture Capital1Allocators1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…