Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
C•••• P•••••••• L••
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 80%
- Basis
- own website statement
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.04bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-05-03
Classification history (2)
- Sep 18, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 80%, cls-pe-2)own website statement“C•••• F••• & A••••••••• O••••••••• Fund (FAO) is a private equity fund vehicle that invests growth equity in diverse emerging operating companies in the food and agriculture sector.”xn--c-1hnaaaaaaaa.com
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 2 of 4 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 2 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Dec 22, 2017 to May 3, 2024
- RAUM
- $1.6Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 2
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $35.8Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $377Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $35.8Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 50%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-05-03, latest gav Real Estate Fund $341M, Private Equity Fund $35.8M, latest counts Real Estate Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 2, lifetime distinct Real Estate Fund 2, Private Equity Fund 2
- Employees
- 21
- Headquarters
- South Bend, IN
- Office address
- 806 HOWARD ST, SUITE 200, South Bend, IN, 46617
- Business phone
- (855) 242-3737
- Sectors
- food beverage, agriculture
- Geography
- Southwest, United States
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- C•••• Partners manages two investment vehicles with distinct strategies and investment objectives: C•••• Farms, LLC which invests in U.S. farmland, and C•••• Food & Agriculture Opportunity Fund, which invests growth equity in emerging operating businesses in food and agriculture.
- roles
- unknown 9
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 9, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 9
- companies
- 9
- geography
- investments
- 9
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 5
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 2, share 0.222, value agriculture, examples Hop Head Farms, Pure Green Farms, count 1, share 0.111, value industrial services, examples Tortuga AgTech, count 1, share 0.111, value business services, examples Corporate Communications, Inc., count 1, share 0.111, value industrial manufacturing, examples Digested Organics
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 2, share 0.222, value agriculture, examples Hop Head Farms, Pure Green Farms, count 1, share 0.111, value waste treatment, examples Tortuga AgTech, count 1, share 0.111, value advertising marketing, examples Corporate Communications, Inc., count 1, share 0.111, value beverage manufacturing, examples Digested Organics
9 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in agriculture (2); no dated observations
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C•••• S••••••••• F••• • A••••••••• B••••• F•••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $25.5M as of May 3, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| C•••• F••• • A••••••••• O••••••••• F•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $10.3M as of May 3, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest |
- P•••• J••• V•••• · Senior Managing Member & President · since Apr 1, 2009 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- P•••• J••• V•••• · Founder & CEO · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•••••• J•• G•••••• · Member · since Oct 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- B•••••• Z••• · Chief Investment Officer · since Nov 1, 2010 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- N••• S•••••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••• L••• · DIRECTOR · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P••• K••••••• · Senior Portfolio Manager & Director of Valuation · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P•••• O•••••• · New Business Development · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• P•••••• · Trustee · since Jan 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- H•••• A•••••••• · Senior Operations Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L••••••• A•••••• S••••••• J•• · Chief Financial Officer · since Jan 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- P•••••• J••• V•••• · Director Of Legal Affairs And Chief Compliance Officer · since Jan 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- P•••••• J••• V•••• · Director of Legal Affairs and Chief Compliance Officer of C•••• Partners · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
3 former (kept with end dates)
- R•••••• A••• M••••••• · Member · Oct 1, 2011 to Mar 25, 2019 Inference
- S•••• L• C••••••• · Director Of Finance & Chief Compliance Officer · Jan 1, 2016 to Jan 30, 2023 Inference
- H••• E•••• S•••••• · Director Of Investment Strategy · Apr 1, 2013 to Mar 29, 2024 Inference
- S••••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2020
- Jul 31, 2025WisdomTree to Acquire C•••• Partners
- Mar 28, 2018The Case for Farmland Investments (Seeking Alpha)
- Dec 22, 2017C•••• P•••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
C•••• P•••••••• L•• is the same institution as 4 records in Venture Capital, Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Real Estate Funds.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…