Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.

Firms / Nexus Point Advisors (hk) Limited

Nexus Point Advisors (hk) Limited

Buyout firm · probableLower middle marketHong Kongnexuspoint.comSEC exempt reporting adviser

Nexus Point was founded with the objective of generating superior long-term returns by making control investments in Asia. We invest along the broad theme of capitalizing on the rapid increase of consumption driven by the growth of Asia’s middle class.

Classification
Class
Buyout firmprobable, confidence 80%
Basis
own website statement
Size band
Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.99bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-27
Classification history (3)
  1. Sep 16, 2026
    Buyout firm (probable, 80%, cls-pe-2)
    own website statement
    Nexus Point is an Asian private equity firm with a strategic focus on generating attractive risk-adjusted returns.
    nexuspoint.com
  2. Sep 16, 2026
    Buyout firm (probable, 80%, cls-pe-2)
    own website statement
    Nexus Point is an Asian private equity firm with a strategic focus on generating attractive risk-adjusted returns.
    nexuspoint.com
  3. Sep 13, 2026
    Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)
    R6: 2 of 2 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 2 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
Adviser type
exempt reporting adviser
Form ADV filings
May 26, 2022 to Mar 27, 2024
RAUM
unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
2
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$993Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$993Mevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
$993Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
100%
Fund type mix
filed 2024-03-27, latest gav Private Equity Fund $993M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 2, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 2
Employees
unknown
Headquarters
Hong Kong, China
Office address
SUITE 3208, 32/F, EDINBURGH TOWER, THE LANDMARK, 15 QUEEN'S ROAD CENTRAL, Hong Kong
Business phone
(852) 3891 0900
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
12 observed deals
Stated by the firm
Sectors
franchising, industrials, healthcare, technology, consumer, financial services, business services, manufacturing
Geography
Asia
Revenue
not stated or not yet read
EBITDA
not stated or not yet read
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
control,minority
Thesis
Seek to invest in companies with “franchise value”, who have developed strong fundamentals with resilient competitive advantages over time.
Observed from deals on record
roles
unknown 12
period
to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 12, dated observations 0
window
last unknown, first unknown
control
unknown 12
companies
12
geography
investments
12
seller kinds
transactions
0
cadence by year
platform add on
add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
sector known for
7
disclosed value usd
n 0
sector distribution
count 3, share 0.25, value industrial manufacturing, examples GaleMed, Sanying Packaging, Lichi Medical Technology, count 1, share 0.083, value healthcare services, examples Jinsong Dental, count 1, share 0.083, value life sciences, examples Jumao, count 1, share 0.083, value transportation logistics, examples Honour Lane Shipping, count 1, share 0.083, value consumer products, examples Peley
holding period years
n 0
repeat counterparties
subsector distribution
count 2, share 0.167, value miscellaneous manufacturing, examples GaleMed, Lichi Medical Technology, count 1, share 0.083, value dental, examples Jinsong Dental, count 1, share 0.083, value medical devices, examples Jumao, count 1, share 0.083, value freight forwarding brokerage, examples Honour Lane Shipping, count 1, share 0.083, value beverage manufacturing, examples Sanying Packaging, count 1, share 0.083, value consumer products, examples Peley

12 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in industrial manufacturing (3); no dated observations

Funds
2 on record
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
Nexus Point Partners I LP
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$544M
as of Mar 27, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Nexus Point Partners II LP
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$449M
as of Mar 27, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Team
4 current, 0 former
Portfolio
12 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
CompanyRoleStatusInvestedHeldPartnerSource
EncorRole unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
GaleMedRole unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
GL events Greater ChinaRole unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Honour Lane ShippingRole unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Jinsong DentalRole unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
JumaoRole unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Lichi Medical TechnologyRole unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
PeleyRole unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Sanying PackagingRole unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Total Countries with SalesRole unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Total Customers ServedRole unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Total EmployeesRole unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
2 relationships
Placement agents (2)
  • Park Hill Group LLC 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2022
  • UBS Securities LLC 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2022
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
3 most recent
  1. Sep 16, 2026
    Nexus Point backed platform Encor Group acquires Creative Zone
  2. Sep 16, 2026
    KC shares insight on how Nexus Point generates value and promotes Sustainability
  3. May 26, 2022
    Nexus Point Advisors (hk) Limited first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)