Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
H••••• I••••••••• P••••••• L••
Bridging international capital and know-how with African talent and enterprise since 2004, H••••• Investment Partners manages funds totalling c. $3 billion.
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 13 of 13 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 9 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $1.78bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-19
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 13 of 13 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 9 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 30, 2012 to Mar 19, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 10
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $1.8Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $1.8Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $1.8Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-19, latest gav Private Equity Fund $1.8B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 10, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 13
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- London, United Kingdom
- Office address
- 2ND FLOOR, 12 CHARLES 11 STREET, ST. JAMES. LONDON. SW1Y 4QU, London
- Business phone
- 44 207 484 7700
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- Europe, Asia, Global
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- We are a multi-strategy investment firm with a singular focus on investing in Africa for growth with impact.
- roles
- unknown 54
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 54, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 54
- companies
- 54
- geography
- investments
- 54
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 28
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 6, share 0.111, value financial services, examples Pave Bank, Interswitch, Equity Bank, First City Monument Bank, count 6, share 0.111, value energy, examples Starsight, Africa Oil, Impact Oil And Gas, Axxela, count 5, share 0.093, value software, examples Seamlesshr, Paymob, Fawry, M2P Fintech, count 3, share 0.056, value media telecom, examples Africatel, Telkom Kenya, Continental Outdoor Media, count 2, share 0.037, value agriculture, examples Solevo, Misr Hytech, count 2, share 0.037, value life sciences, examples Galatea Bio, T2S Group, count 1, share 0.019, value industrial manufacturing, examples Betaglass, count 1, share 0.019, value education, examples Mkh
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 6, share 0.111, value financial services, examples Pave Bank, Interswitch, Equity Bank, First City Monument Bank, count 6, share 0.111, value energy, examples Starsight, Africa Oil, Impact Oil And Gas, Axxela, count 4, share 0.074, value software, examples Seamlesshr, Paymob, Fawry, M2P Fintech, count 3, share 0.056, value media telecom, examples Africatel, Telkom Kenya, Continental Outdoor Media, count 2, share 0.037, value agriculture, examples Solevo, Misr Hytech, count 1, share 0.019, value plastics rubber products, examples Betaglass, count 1, share 0.019, value education, examples Mkh, count 1, share 0.019, value life sciences, examples Galatea Bio
54 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in financial services (6); no dated observations
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H••••• I•••••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $380M as of Mar 19, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| D•••••• H••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $79.5M as of Mar 19, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| P••••••••• P••••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | co i••••••••• | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $78,611 as of Mar 19, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| P••••••••• P••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | co i••••••••• | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $55,714 as of Mar 19, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| R•• C••••••••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | co i••••••••• | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Mar 19, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| U•••• C••••••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | co i••••••••• | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $7.4M as of Mar 19, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| H••••• I•••••••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $1.1B as of Mar 19, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| H••••• I•••••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $236M as of Mar 19, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| S•••• S•••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | co i••••••••• | unknown | $41.5M as of Mar 27, 2015 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| K••• P••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $312,550 as of May 2, 2017 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| S•••• P••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $99,145 as of Mar 19, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| H••••• I•••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $89,721 as of Mar 19, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| S•••••• P••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $47,664 as of Mar 27, 2015 | no Form D | Wound down |
- B•••••••• T••••••• S••••• · Managing Partner · since Jul 1, 2006 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- B•••••••• T••••••• S••••• · Co-Chief Executive Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T••••••• O••••••••• L••••• · Managing Partner · since Jul 1, 2006 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- T••• L••••• · Co-Chief Executive Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- W••• A•••• · Managing Partner, Co-head of H••••• Digital Ventures · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C••••••••• N•••• · Partner, Co-Head of Climate Investments · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- F•••• A•••• · Partner, H••••• Sports and Entertainment Group · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G•• W•••••• · Managing Director Digital Infrastructure, PE Team · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- H•••• O•• C•• · Partner, Public & Regulatory Affairs, Member of Investment Committee · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• H••••••• · Investment Advisor, Member of Investment Committee · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P••• G••••• C••••••••• · Partner, Investment & Fund Structuring · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••• C•••••• · Managing Director, PE Team · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T••••• B•••• · Partner, Co-Head of Climate Investments · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- F••• A•••••• · Principal, PE Team and Co-Head of H••••• Digital Ventures · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••• B••••••• · Principal, PE Team · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•••• A••••••• · Principal, PE Team · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A•••••••• P•••••• · Senior Vice President, PE Team · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••••• L•••• · Vice President, PE Team · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D••••• A•••••• · Partner, Portfolio Operations Group · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• H•••••• · Operating Partner, Portfolio Operations Team · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N•••• K••• · Partner, Portfolio Operations, Member of Executive Committee · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P••• D•••• · Head of ESG & I•••••, Portfolio Operations Team · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- H•••• A•••• O•• · Chief Public & Regulatory Affairs Officer · since May 1, 2007 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- L•••••• G••••••••• · Partner, Chief Operating Officer, Member of Executive Committee · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P••• G••••• C••••••••• · Chief Financial Officer · since May 1, 2008 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- V••••• H••••••• · Partner & Chief Financial Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Z•••• A•••• E• A••••••••• · Advisor, PE Team · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 4, 2025 | Exit to a strategic buyer | F•••• | Seller (confirmed) | fawry.com |
- L••••• F••••• • C•• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2014
- N•• Y••• S•••• C••••• R••••••••• F••• in H••••• I•••••••• I•• L• $100M osc.ny.gov
- A••••• P•••••••• F••• C••••••••• in H••••• I•••••••• I• L• $5.0M apfc.org
- Jun 2, 2026Press Release 02 Jun 2026 H••••• Investment Partners Exits ASR
- Mar 17, 2026H••••• I••••••••• P••••••• L••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 10 (2024 extract) -> 7 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Feb 6, 2026Press Release 06 Feb 2026 H••••• Investment Partners Acquires Controlling Interests in Beta Glass Plc and Frigoglass Industries Nigeria Ltd
- Jan 27, 2026Article 27 Jan 2026 H••••• Investment Partners, Fitzroy and Padma Ravichander announce consortium
- Dec 31, 2025Article 31 Dec 2025 H••••• Investment Partners completes sale of interest in A•••••
- Sep 8, 2025Article 08 Sep 2025 H••••• Investment Partners Announces Strategic Data Centre Partnership in Egypt
- May 4, 2025F•••• Joins Forces with Microsoft to Drive Digital Transformation for Egyptian SMEs Through F•••• Business
- Feb 19, 2024Article 19 Feb 2024 H••••• Joins 2X Global Network
- Mar 30, 2012H••••• I••••••••• P••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
H••••• I••••••••• P••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Venture Capital and Allocators.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…