Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
P••••• R•••• E•••••
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 80%
- Basis
- own website statement
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $1.37bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-29
Classification history (2)
- Sep 15, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 80%, cls-pe-2)own website statement“Based in Denver, Colorado, P••••• R•••• E••••• is a private equity firm that brings differentiated industry experience and insights to industrial businesses in the lower middle market.”platteriverequity.com
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 21 of 21 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 15 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 10, 2012 to Mar 29, 2024
- RAUM
- $1.4Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 15
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $1.4Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $1.4Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $1.4Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-29, latest gav Private Equity Fund $1.4B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 15, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 21
- Employees
- 23
- Headquarters
- Denver, CO
- Office address
- 2345 E. 3RD AVENUE, SUITE 400, Denver, CO, 80206
- Business phone
- 303-292-7300
- Sectors
- industrials
- Geography
- North America
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- $5.0M to $30.0M
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- P••••• R•••• believes in utilizing prudent capital structures in order to invest in future growth opportunities and withstand changing economic environments.
- roles
- unknown 31
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 31, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 31
- companies
- 31
- geography
- investments
- 31
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 4
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 2, share 0.065, value aerospace defense, examples Intrepid, Prv Aerospace, count 1, share 0.032, value industrial services, examples Mes Life Safety, count 1, share 0.032, value education, examples ACT
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 2, share 0.065, value aerospace defense, examples Intrepid, Prv Aerospace, count 1, share 0.032, value security fire life safety systems, examples Mes Life Safety, count 1, share 0.032, value education, examples ACT
31 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in aerospace defense (2); no dated observations
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W• C••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $49.5M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| P••••• R•••• E••••• V• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $242M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| P••••• R•••• E••••• V••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $65.0M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| P••••• R•••• E••••• V••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $5.4M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| P••••• R•••• E••••• V••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $2.2M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| M•• I••••••••• H••••••• I• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $45.9M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| P••••• R•••• E••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $731M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| P••••• R•••• E••••• I•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $31.0M as of Mar 30, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| P••••• R•••• E••••• I•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $10.7M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| T•••••••• C••••••••• H••••••• I•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $7.9M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| P••••• R•••• I••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $6.0M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| P•••••• P••••••• I••••••••• C••••••••• H•••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $100,829 as of Mar 25, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| P••••• R•••• E••••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $227,720 as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| P••••• R•••• E••••• I••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $184M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| P••••• R•••• E••••• I••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $18.5M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| P••••• R•••• E••••• I••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $2.3M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| P••••• R•••• E••••• I••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $2.0M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| P••••• R•••• V••••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $27.0M as of Mar 23, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| P••••• R•••• V••••••• I•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $11.2M as of Mar 23, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| P••••• R•••• V••••••• I• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $5.0M as of Apr 24, 2015 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C•••••• C••••••••• H•••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | unknown | $1.8M as of Apr 24, 2015 | no Form D | Wound down |
- G••• S••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G•••••• A•••• S••••• · Member · since Jan 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K••• W••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K••••••• M•••••• W••••• · Managing Director; Limited Partner · since Jan 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••• A••• B•••• · Managing Director; Limited Partner · since Jan 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••• A••• B•••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P•••• W•••••• C••••••• · Managing Director; Limited Partner · since Dec 1, 2012 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- P•••• W•••••• C••••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• R••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•••• K••••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••• C•••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••••• R•••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- V•••• S••••••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- F•••••• R•• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•• M•••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- W••• R••••••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L••••• M••• · Director of Business Development · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•••• K••••• · Business Development Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•••• S••••• · Controller · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E•••••••• H••••• M••••• · Chief Financial Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E•••••••• H••••• M••••• · Chief Compliance Officer & Vice President Of Firm Operations · since Mar 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K••• H•••••• · Executive Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••• T••••• · Executive Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N••• M••••••••• · Managing Director of Portfolio Company Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
3 former (kept with end dates)
- J• L••••• M••••• · Chairman · Aug 1, 2006 to Sep 27, 2023 Inference
- D••••• D• B•••• · Chief Financial Officer, Chief Compliance Officer, Managing Director · Dec 1, 2012 to Jun 21, 2022 Inference
- S••••• A•••••• E••••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer & Vice President Of Finance · Aug 1, 2022 to Mar 29, 2024 Inference
- C•• S••••••••• L• 8 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2023
- G•••••••• E••••• G••• • C•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2024
- Feb 10, 2012P••••• R•••• E••••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
P••••• R•••• E••••• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…