Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
W•••••••• J•••• • A••••••••• L••
- Class
- Venture firm with private equity activityprobable, confidence 70%
- Basis
- R1c: the venture graph classifies the same adviser CORPORATE_VENTURE
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (2)
- Sep 13, 2026Venture firm with private equity activity (probable, 70%, cls-pe-2)R1c: the venture graph classifies the same adviser CORPORATE_VENTURE
- Sep 13, 2026Venture firm with private equity activity (probable, 70%, cls-pe-1)R3: 15 sworn Venture Capital Funds against 10 Private Equity Funds over 2011-2024
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 15, 2012 to Aug 22, 2019
- RAUM
- $7.0Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 0
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- unknownreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $246Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 18%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2019-08-22, latest gav Hedge Fund $192M, Other Private Fund $53.6M, Venture Capital Fund $159,928, latest counts Hedge Fund 11, Other Private Fund 2, Venture Capital Fund 2, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 29, Other Private Fund 2, Private Equity Fund 10, Venture Capital Fund 15
- Employees
- 38
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- 717 FIFTH AVE, 11TH FLOOR, New York, NY, 10022
- Business phone
- 212-935-8750
- Sectors
- technology
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W•• A•••• I• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $1.4M as of Apr 25, 2017 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| W•• A•••• V•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $1.1M as of Nov 23, 2015 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| W•• A•••• V• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $1.1M as of Nov 14, 2018 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| W••••••• J•••• • A••••••••• H•••• F••• 5• T••••••• 2• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $918,277 as of Apr 25, 2017 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| D••••• F••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $752,356 as of Dec 5, 2013 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| W•• A•••• X• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $323,684 as of Jan 17, 2017 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| W•• A•••• V••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $299,935 as of Nov 23, 2015 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| W•• A•••• I•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $180,040 as of Jan 17, 2017 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| W••••••• J•••• • A••••••••• H•••• F••• 5• T••••••• 2• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $81,438 as of Apr 25, 2017 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| W•• A•••• X• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $39,706 as of Nov 11, 2014 | no Form D | Wound down |
- J••• J••••• E•••• · President | Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• J••••• E•••• · President; Treasurer; Partner · since Aug 1, 1999 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- B•••••• A•• T•••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•••••• A•• T•••• · Partner · since Mar 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D•••• A• R•••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J• D•••••• K••••• J•• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• B• C••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•• W•••••• P•••••••• J•••• · Chairman; Secretary; Partner · since Aug 1, 1999 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•• W•••••• P•••••••• J•••• · Chairman | Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•••• Y• M• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• L••••• M••••••••• · Partner · since Dec 1, 2005 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• L••••• M••••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• C••••• T••••••• · Partner · since Jan 1, 2012 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• C••••• T••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••••• F• G•••••• C•• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T••••• H•••••• M•••••••• · Partner · since Dec 1, 2005 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- T••••• H•••••• M•••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• S•••••• · Chief Legal Officer; Chief Compliance Officer; Partner · since Jan 1, 2005 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Sep 1, 2026Adviser CRD 106861 is not on the SEC registered or exempt adviser roster of 2026-09-01
- Mar 15, 2012W•••••••• J•••• • A••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
W•••••••• J•••• • A••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Venture Capital and RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…