Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / W•••••• M••••••••• L••

W•••••• M••••••••• L••

Buyout firmUpper middle marketSan Francisco, CAw••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser

WestCap is a strategic operating and investing firm that partners with visionary leaders to build generational businesses.

Classification
Class
Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
Basis
R6: 39 of 39 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 31 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Size band
Upper middle marketdefined by: proxy: $6.33bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-29
Strategies
SECONDARIES
Classification history (1)
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)
    R6: 39 of 39 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 31 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
Adviser type
registered investment adviser
Form ADV filings
Jan 17, 2020 to Mar 29, 2024
RAUM
$6.3Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
35
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$6.3Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$6.3Bevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
$6.3Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
100%
Fund type mix
filed 2024-03-29, latest gav Private Equity Fund $6.3B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 35, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 39
Employees
94
Headquarters
San Francisco, CA
Office address
590 PACIFIC AVENUE, San Francisco, CA, 94133
Business phone
6466454356
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated or not yet read
Revenue
not stated or not yet read
EBITDA
not stated or not yet read
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
not stated or not yet read
Thesis
When we invest, we kick off a Smart Scaling™ plan where we strategize on how our operating team can work alongside our portfolio companies to drive the most impact.
Observed from deals on record

Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.

Funds
39 on record
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
W•••••• S•••••••• O••••••• F••• I• S••••••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$116M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
W•••••• I• F••••• P••••••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Fund of funds2023
first reported on Form ADV
$1.9M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
W•••••• S•• F••••• P••••••••• 2•••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Fund of funds2023
year in the fund name
$319,343
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
R•••••• S••• C•••••••• 2•••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2023
year in the fund name
$0
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
W•••••• H••••• P••••••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2023
first reported on Form ADV
$0
as of Apr 25, 2023
no Form DWound down
W•••••• S•••••••• O••••••• F••• I•• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2022
first reported on Form ADV
$2.1B
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
W•••••• F••• C•••••••• 2•••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2022
year in the fund name
$29.9M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
W•••••• B••••••••• C•••••••• 2•••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2022
year in the fund name
$27.2M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
W•••••• F•••••••• C••••••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2022
first reported on Form ADV
$23.0M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
I•••••• G••••••• C•••••••• 2•••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2022
year in the fund name
$18.5M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
W•••••• I• F••••• P••••••••• 2•••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Fund of funds2022
year in the fund name
$18.4M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
R•••••• A••••• C•••••••• 2•••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2022
year in the fund name
$10.9M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
W•••••• N•••• C•••••••• 2•••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2021
year in the fund name
$106M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
W•••••• S•• I• I•• 2••• C••••••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2021
year in the fund name
$46.8M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
W•••••• B• C••••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2021
first reported on Form ADV
$27.6M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
W•••••• H••••• 2••• C••••••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2021
year in the fund name
$26.9M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
W•••••• A•••••• C••••••••• 2•••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Continuation vehicle2021
year in the fund name
$13.3M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
W•••••• K••••• C•••••••• 2•••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2021
year in the fund name
$8.1M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
W•••••• G••••••• C•••••••• 2•••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2021
year in the fund name
$6.5M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
W•••••• B••• C••••••••• 2•••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Continuation vehicle2021
year in the fund name
$5.4M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
W•••••• C••••••• C•••••••• 2•••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2021
year in the fund name
$3.6M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
W•••••• C••••••• C••••••••• 2•••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Continuation vehicle2021
year in the fund name
$299,613
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
W•••••• C•••••• C•••••••• 2•••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2021
year in the fund name
$0
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
W•••••• S••••• C•••••• C•••••••• 2•••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2021
year in the fund name
$0
as of Apr 25, 2023
no Form DWound down
W•••••• S•••••••• O••••••• F•••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2020
first reported on Form ADV
$1.9B
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DHarvest
W•••••• S••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2020
first reported on Form ADV
$729M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DMature
W•••••• I••••••••• P•••••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2020
first reported on Form ADV
$390M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DHarvest
W•••••• L•••••• C•••••••• 2•••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2020
year in the fund name
$368M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
W•••••• S••• I••••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2020
year in the fund name
$199M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
W•••••• S••• B••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2020
first reported on Form ADV
$68.1M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DMature
W•••••• S••••• 2•••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2020
year in the fund name
$123,715
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DHarvest
W•••••• B•••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2020
first reported on Form ADV
$0
as of Jun 30, 2020
no Form DWound down
W•••••• S••••• 2••• C••••••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2020
year in the fund name
$0
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DHarvest
S••• S•••••••• I••••••••• 2•••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2019
year in the fund name
$0
as of Apr 25, 2023
no Form DWound down
W•••••• B•• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$69.1M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DMature
W•••••• V•• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$35.4M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DMature
W•••••• S•••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$728,094
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DHarvest
W•••••• R••••• B•••• 1• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$258,345
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DSuccessor fundraising
W•••••• S•••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$0
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DHarvest
Team
7 current, 0 former
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
5 relationships
Placement agents (5)
  • P•• P••••••• L• 5 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2024
  • P••••••• F•••• G••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2020
  • M•••••• C•••••• A•••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2020
  • B• S••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2020
  • B•••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2020
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
  1. Mar 31, 2026
    W•••••• M••••••••• L••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 35 (2024 extract) -> 43 (roster 2026-09-01)
  2. Jan 17, 2020
    W•••••• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
Across the graphs

W•••••• M••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Private Credit.

Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Private Credit1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…