Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
G••••• G•••• P•••••••• L••
A leading private equity firm investing exclusively across the global cannabis industry.
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 13 of 13 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 12 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.45bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-28
- Strategies
- PRIVATE CREDIT
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 13 of 13 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 12 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Jun 28, 2017 to Mar 28, 2024
- RAUM
- $445Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 12
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $445Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $445Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $445Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-28, latest gav Private Equity Fund $445M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 12, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 13
- Employees
- 11
- Headquarters
- Santa Monica, CA
- Office address
- 1437 4TH ST, SUITE 200, Santa Monica, CA, 90401
- Business phone
- 212-659-3838
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G••••• G•••• F••• I•• ••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $63.3M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| G••••• G•••• F••• I••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $27.2M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| G••••• G•••• P••••••• S•• V••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $1.4M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| G••••• G•••• P••••••• S•• V• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $30.9M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| G••••• G•••• P••••••• S•• V•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $5.7M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| G••••• G•••• F••• I• •• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $128M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| G••••• G•••• F••• 1• ••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $76.7M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| G••••• G•••• C••••• P••••••• S•• 1• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Credit fund | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $46.2M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| G••••• G•••• C••••• P••••••• S•• 2• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Credit fund | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $32.7M as of Nov 3, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G••••• G•••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $22.0M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| G••••• G•••• P••••••• S•• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $17.5M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| G••••• G•••• P••••••• S•• I••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $7.1M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| G••••• G•••• F••• 1• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $19.0M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest |
- J•••• M••• A•••• · Managing Member · since May 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D•••• A•••• R•••••••• · Cco · since Jun 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•• M•••• B•••••• · Chief Operating Officer · since Oct 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
2 former (kept with end dates)
- M•••••• R••• G••••••••• · Member · May 1, 2017 to Feb 20, 2019 Inference
- M•••• D•• A••••• · Member · Mar 1, 2017 to Feb 20, 2019 Inference
- G••••• C•••••• S•••••••• I••• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2020
- A•••••• C•••••• A•••••••• L•• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2020
- P••••• A••••••• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2020
- Mar 31, 2026G••••• G•••• P•••••••• L••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 12 (2024 extract) -> 13 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Jun 28, 2017G••••• G•••• P•••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
G••••• G•••• P•••••••• L•• is the same institution as 4 records in Venture Capital, Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Private Credit.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…