DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
Firms / Borromin Capital Management Gmbh
Borromin Capital Management Gmbh
Buyout firmLower middle marketFrankfurt Am Main, Frankfurt Am Mainborromin.comSEC exempt reporting adviser
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 2 of 2 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 2 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.06bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-12
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 2 of 2 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 2 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Jul 19, 2018 to Mar 12, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 1
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $59.0Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $59.0Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $59.0Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-12, latest gav Private Equity Fund $59.0M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 1, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 2
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Frankfurt Am Main, Frankfurt Am Main, Germany
- Office address
- MYLIUSSTRASSE 47, Frankfurt Am Main, Frankfurt Am Main, D-60323
- Business phone
- 49-69-50685-270
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
2 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steadfast Capital Fund II, L.P. ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $59.0M as of Mar 12, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| Steadfast Capital Fund III, LP ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $405,621 as of Mar 14, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
9 current, 1 former
Managing partner (2)
- James Pierson Homer · Managing Partner, Chief Financial Officer · since Jan 1, 2002 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Marco Bernecker · Managing Partner · since Nov 1, 2014 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (3)
- Bernecker Marco · Shareholder · since Feb 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Linda Stracke · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Nicholas Audley Money-Kyrle · Shareholder · since Jan 1, 2001 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Associate (1)
- Andreas Ulrich · Investment Professional · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Investor relations (1)
- Katharina Fege · Investor Relations & Fundraising · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (2)
- Camilla Angiari · Marketing · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Justin Pearson · Finance Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- Clemens Michael Busch · Shareholder, Senior Partner · Feb 1, 2020 to Feb 19, 2021 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Feb 19, 2026Borromin Capital Management Gmbh: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 1 (2024 extract) -> 3 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Jul 19, 2018Borromin Capital Management Gmbh first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)