DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
L••••••• C••••••
Buyout firmClassification confirmedMiddle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Chicago, ILl•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $1.0B
- PE fund assets
- $1.0B
- PE funds
- 4
- Investments held
- Not established
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Graphs 2
- Placement agents 4
- RAUM $1.0B
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 4 of 4 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 4 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $1.00bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-28
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 4 of 4 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 4 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Jun 13, 2016 to Mar 30, 2026
- RAUM
- $1.0Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 4
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $1.0Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $1.0Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $1.0Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-28, latest gav Private Equity Fund $1.0B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 4, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 4
- Employees
- 16
- Headquarters
- Chicago, IL
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
4 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L••••••• C•••••• F••• I••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $520M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| L••••••• C•••••• F••• P• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $109M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| L••••••• C•••••• F••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $355M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| L••••••• C•••••• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $18.6M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest |
Team
6 current, 1 former
Managing partner (3)
- M•••••• A•••••• N••••••• · Co-Founder, Managing Director · since Aug 1, 2012 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- T•••••• S••• F•••••• · Co-Founder, Managing Director, Chief Compliance Officer · since Aug 1, 2012 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- W•••••• P•••••• F•••••• · Co-Founder, Managing Director, General Counsel · since Aug 1, 2012 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (2)
- J••• E••• G•••• · Managing Director, Head Of Dallas Office · since May 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- W•••••• H••••• S••••• · Limited Partner · since May 1, 2014 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (1)
- J••••• A•••• L•••••• · Managing Director, Chief Financial Officer · since Jun 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- L•••• P••••• P•••• · Managing Director, Chief Financial Officer · Feb 1, 2016 to Mar 31, 2022 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
4 relationships
Placement agents (4)
- O••••••• S••••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2021
- F••••••• S••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2017
- J•••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2021
- T••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2021
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
- Jun 13, 2016••• Locked
Across the graphs
L••••••• C•••••• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…