Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
M••• M••••••••• L••
M••• Management is an independent, partner-owned asset manager in San Francisco. Choose your experience: financial advisors, or private clients and institutions.
- Class
- Hybrid managerprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R4: Private Equity Funds are 1 of 3 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 1
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.13bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-10-01
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Hybrid manager (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R4: Private Equity Funds are 1 of 3 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 1
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 15, 2012 to Oct 1, 2024
- RAUM
- $1.4Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 1
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $133Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $206Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $133Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 33%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-10-01, latest gav Hedge Fund $12.5M, Other Private Fund $59.9M, Private Equity Fund $133M, latest counts Hedge Fund 1, Other Private Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 1, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 1, Other Private Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 1
- Employees
- 19
- Headquarters
- San Francisco, CA
- Office address
- 601 CALIFORNIA STREET, SUITE 300, San Francisco, CA, 94108
- Business phone
- 415-217-5800
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L•• I••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $133M as of Oct 1, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment |
- J•••• W••••• C•••••••• · Managing Member · since Jul 1, 2002 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K•• D•••• A••••• · Managing Member, Ceo And President · since Aug 1, 2002 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••• R•••••• F••••••••• · Member · since Jul 1, 2002 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••• M•••• · Member · since Apr 1, 2002 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- B••••• D••••• · Chief Operations Officer · since Feb 1, 2007 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- H••••• A•••• E••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Mar 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
2 former (kept with end dates)
- L••• W•••••• K••• · Managing Director · Feb 1, 2017 to Mar 29, 2021 Inference
- R• S•••••• D•••• · Member · Jul 1, 2002 to Mar 31, 2015 Inference
- Sep 17, 2026Partnership Direct access to the committee Advisors who partner with us get the writing, the calls, and the same investment team running the portfolios on the line. →
- Mar 15, 2012M••• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
M••• M••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…