DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
Firms / Osceola Capital
Osceola Capital
Hybrid manager · probableunsizedUS
Classification
- Class
- Hybrid managerprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R4: Private Equity Funds are 0 of 1 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 0
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Hybrid manager (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R4: Private Equity Funds are 0 of 1 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 0
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- unknown
- Form ADV filings
- unknown
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- unknown
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- unknownreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- unknownevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- unknown
- Employees
- unknown
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
6 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- add on 4, platform 2
- period
- to 2026-08-20, from 2026-01-13, undated holdings 2, dated observations 8
- window
- last 2026-08-20, first 2026-01-13
- control
- control 4, unknown 2
- companies
- 6
- geography
- count 1, share 0.167, value MA, count 1, share 0.167, value WI, count 1, share 0.167, value CT
- investments
- 6
- seller kinds
- family 1
- transactions
- 4
- cadence by year
- 2026 add ons 4
- platform add on
- add ons 4, platforms 2, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 1
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share 0.167, value industrial services, examples Beach Contracting
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.167, value specialty trade other, examples Beach Contracting
6 companies on the graph (4 transactions); most in industrial services (1); 2 platforms and 4 add-ons; observed 2026 to 2026
Funds
0 on record
No fund collected for this firm yet. Funds arrive from Form ADV Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Form D filings.
Team
1 current, 0 former
Managing partner (1)
- Ben Moe · Managing Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
Portfolio
6 relationships, 2 platforms, 4 add-ons
Transactions
4 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 20, 2026 | Add-on acquisition | Dick's Roof Repair | Sponsor (confirmed) | prnewswire.com |
| Apr 28, 2026 | Add-on acquisition | Associate Roofing | Sponsor (confirmed) | prnewswire.com |
| Apr 21, 2026 | Add-on acquisition | Beach Contracting | Sponsor (confirmed) | prnewswire.com |
| Jan 13, 2026 | Add-on acquisition | Landmark Exteriors | Sponsor (confirmed) | prnewswire.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
0 most recent
No dated event recorded for this firm yet.