DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
Firms / Ascribe Management LLC
Ascribe Management LLC
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 5 of 5 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 3 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.25bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-12-10
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 5 of 5 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 3 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 14, 2012 to Dec 10, 2024
- RAUM
- $252Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 3
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $252Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $252Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $252Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-12-10, latest gav Private Equity Fund $252M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 3, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 5
- Employees
- 12
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- 590 MADISON AVENUE, 38TH FLOOR, New York, NY, 10022
- Business phone
- 212-476-8000
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
5 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asof II Alternative Investments, L.P. ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $60.6M as of Dec 10, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| American Securities Opportunities Fund II, LP ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $183M as of Dec 10, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| American Securities Opportunities Fund, LP ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $48.4M as of Mar 30, 2016 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| American Securities Opportunities Fund II (b), LP ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $8.4M as of Dec 10, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| American Securities Opportunities Fund (b), LP ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $3.0M as of Mar 30, 2016 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
6 current, 4 former
Partner (2)
- Andrew Adam Fink · Limited Partner · since Jun 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Jonathan Israel Berger · Limited Partner · since Jun 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Board or advisory (1)
- Michael Gerald Fisch · Trustee · since Feb 1, 2006 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (3)
- Eric L Schondorf · Managing Director & General Counsel · since Jan 1, 2006 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Jeremy B Maco · Chief Compliance Officer · since Jan 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Rodd Davin Evonsky · Chief Financial Officer · since Jun 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
4 former (kept with end dates)
- Anthony Grillo · Co-Manager/Ceo · Jan 1, 2006 to Apr 1, 2015 Inference
- Lawrence Alan First · Managing Director/Chief Investment Officer · Jan 1, 2007 to Mar 31, 2022 Inference
- Gregory J Nolff · Chief Financial Officer · Jan 1, 2014 to May 8, 2018 Inference
- Joseph a Domonkos · Chief Financial Officer · Jan 1, 2014 to Dec 10, 2024 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
- Super Communications Australia Pty. Ltd. 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2012
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Sep 1, 2026Adviser CRD 160650 is not on the SEC registered or exempt adviser roster of 2026-09-01
- Feb 14, 2012Ascribe Management LLC first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
Ascribe Management LLC is the same institution as 1 record in RIA and Wealth.
RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…