Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / E••• S••••• G••••• P•••••••

E••• S••••• G••••• P•••••••

Buyout firmLower middle marketChicago, ILe•••••••••.comSEC exempt reporting adviser

An operationally led investment firm focused on business services companies

Classification
Class
Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
Basis
R6: 6 of 6 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 6 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Size band
Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.12bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-29
Classification history (1)
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)
    R6: 6 of 6 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 6 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
Adviser type
exempt reporting adviser
Form ADV filings
Jun 1, 2023 to Mar 29, 2024
RAUM
unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
5
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$124Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$124Mevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
$124Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
100%
Fund type mix
filed 2024-03-29, latest gav Private Equity Fund $124M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 5, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 6
Employees
unknown
Headquarters
Chicago, IL
Office address
444 WEST LAKE STREET, SUITE 1100, Chicago, IL, 60606
Business phone
312-640-7070
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
2 observed deals
Stated by the firm
Sectors
business services
Geography
not stated or not yet read
Revenue
not stated or not yet read
EBITDA
not stated or not yet read
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
not stated or not yet read
Thesis
We specialize in business services organizations — so people are at the center of everything.
Observed from deals on record
roles
add on 1, platform 1
period
to 2026-02-04, from 2026-02-04, undated holdings 1, dated observations 2
window
last 2026-02-04, first 2026-02-04
control
control 1, unknown 1
companies
2
geography
investments
2
seller kinds
transactions
1
cadence by year
2026 add ons 1
platform add on
add ons 1, platforms 1, add ons per platform unknown
sector known for
0
disclosed value usd
n 0
sector distribution
holding period years
n 0
repeat counterparties
subsector distribution

2 companies on the graph (1 transactions); 1 platforms and 1 add-ons; observed 2026 to 2026

Funds
6 on record
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
E••• S••••• H•••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$48.9M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
L••• C•••••• P••••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Buyout fund2024
first reported on Form ADV
$10.3M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
E••• S••••• T•• I••••••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$9.0M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
L••• C•••••• P••••••• I• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Buyout fund2024
first reported on Form ADV
$5.4M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
E••• S••••• C••••••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$50.9M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
E••• S••••• 3• I••••••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$48.7M
as of Jun 1, 2023
no Form DWound down
Team
10 current, 0 former
Managing partner (6)
Operating partner (1)
Platform (1)
Portfolio
2 relationships, 1 platforms, 1 add-ons
Transactions
1 on record
DateTypeTargetThis firm’s roleSource
Feb 4, 2026Add-on acquisitionD••••Sponsor (confirmed)xn--e-1hnaaaaaaaa.com
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
9 most recent
  1. Jun 29, 2026
    E••• S••••• G••••• P•••••••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 5 (2024 extract) -> 7 (roster 2026-09-01)
  2. Feb 4, 2026
    Q•••••• R••• Acquires D••••, Expands Global Team and Footprint
  3. Aug 6, 2025
    Former EY Chair Joins Breakout AI Consultancy Q•••••• R••• Board of Directors
  4. Jul 14, 2025
    Trailer Park Group Strengthens AV Leadership Team with Senior Executive Appointments and Key Hires
  5. Oct 21, 2024
    50,000feet Acquires Communications Firm Long Dash to Create a Global Brand Consultancy Powerhouse
  6. Mar 27, 2024
    50,000feet Names Former Landor Associates CEO, Charlie Wrench, Board Chairman
  7. Jan 29, 2024
    Trailer Park Group Names Entertainment and Marketing Veteran David Messinger Chairman & Interim CEO
  8. Jun 15, 2023
    50,000feet Receives Investment from E••• S••••• G••••• P•••••••
  9. Jun 1, 2023
    E••• S••••• G••••• P••••••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
Across the graphs

E••• S••••• G••••• P••••••• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.

Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…