DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
A•••••
Buyout firmClassification probableLower middle marketSEC exempt reporting adviser· Stockholma•••••••••.se
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- Not established
- PE fund assets
- $164M
- PE funds
- 1
- Investments held
- 19 of 89
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Geography Europe,GlobalControl control
- Placement agents 1
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R6: 4 of 4 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 1 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.16bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-27
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R6: 4 of 4 distinct vehicles are sworn P•••••• Equity Funds; 1 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 30, 2012 to Apr 3, 2025
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 1
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $164Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $136Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $164Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-27, latest gav Private Equity Fund $164M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 1, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 4
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Stockholm, Sweden
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
88 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- Europe, Global
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- control
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 89
- period
- to 2023-01-01, from 1994-01-01, undated holdings 19, dated observations 70
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 89
- companies
- 88
- geography
- investments
- 89
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 2
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share 0.011, value consumer products, examples Unisport, count 1, share 0.011, value industrial manufacturing, examples Candyking
- holding period years
- n 69, median 4
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.011, value consumer products, examples Unisport, count 1, share 0.011, value food manufacturing, examples Candyking
88 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in consumer products (1); median observed hold 4.0 years (n=69); observed 1994 to 2023
Funds
4 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A••••• E••••• 2••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 year in the fund name | $305M as of Mar 29, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| A••••• E••••• 2••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2012 year in the fund name | $164M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| A••••• E••••• 2••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2008 year in the fund name | $0 as of Mar 31, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| A••••• E••••• 2••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2003 year in the fund name | $2.6M as of Mar 23, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
24 current, 8 former
Partner (16)
- B•••• H•••• Z•••••••• · Partner and I•••••ment Manager · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C••• M••••• J••••••••• · Shareholder · since Jun 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C••• W•••••• F••••••••• · Shareholder · since Nov 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D••••• F•••• T•••••••• · Shareholder · since Sep 1, 2010 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D••••• G•••• W•••••• · Shareholder · since Nov 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- F••••••• A••••••• · Valuation & Reporting Manager · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G••••• J••• S••••••••• · Shareholder · since Nov 1, 2008 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••• M••••• T••••• · Shareholder · since Jun 1, 2007 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K••• J••••• G•••• S•••••••• · Shareholder · since Nov 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••••• S••••• · Associate Partner · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••••• S••••• · Shareholder · since May 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- N••••• N••••• S••••••• · Shareholder · since Nov 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- O•••• C•••• C•••••• · Shareholder - A••••• E••••• Partners Ab · since Dec 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- P•• H•••• S•••••••• · Shareholder · since Jun 1, 2007 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- T•••• T•••••• · Shareholder · since Dec 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- T•••••• A••••• J•• O•••••• · Shareholder · since Nov 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Principal (6)
- B•••• H•••• Z•••••••• · Director - A••••• E••••• Partners Ab · since Jan 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C•••• B••••• · Director - A••••• E••••• Partners Ab · since Jan 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- F•••• W••• · D••••••• • A•• 2••• L•••••• · since Jun 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••••••••• R••••••• · D••••••• • A•• 2••• L•••••• A•• A•• 2••• L•••••• · since Jan 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••••••• T•••• · D••••••• • A•• 2••• L•••••• · since Jan 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••••• J••• D••••• · D••••••• • A•• 2••• L•••••• A•• A•• 2••• L•••••• · since Sep 1, 2007 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Associate (1)
- V••••• R••••••••• · Associate · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (1)
- S•••••• A•••••••• · Administrative Assistant · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
8 former (kept with end dates)
- B••••• B•••• L••••••• · Shareholder · Mar 1, 2012 to Mar 29, 2020 Inference
- E••••••• E•••• · Shareholder · Mar 1, 2012 to Oct 13, 2017 Inference
- G•••• D••••• W•••••• · Shareholder · Nov 1, 2011 to Mar 31, 2023 Inference
- N••• R••••• N•••••• · Shareholder · Mar 1, 2012 to Mar 31, 2021 Inference
- C••• H••••• · Director - A••••• E••••• Partners Ab · Feb 1, 2006 to Mar 23, 2015 Inference
- I•• L•••••• · D••••••• • A•• 2••• L•••••• · Oct 1, 2010 to Mar 27, 2024 Inference
- J••••• D••••••••• · D••••••• • A•• 2••• L••• A•• 2••• L•• A•• A•• 2••• L•• · Nov 1, 2014 to Mar 14, 2016 Inference
- L••• G•••• R••••• S••••••• · D••••••• • A•• 2••• L••• A•• A•• 2••• L•• · May 1, 2008 to Mar 29, 2019 Inference
Portfolio
89 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
- U•• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2017
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
- Mar 30, 2012••• Locked