The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

A••••• C••••••

Buyout firmClassification probableunsizedSEC registered investment adviser· Greenville, SC

••• Locked

Regulatory AUM
$84.1M
Form ADV
PE fund assets
$56.6M
Form ADV
PE funds
2
Form ADV
Investments held
13 of 46
DFX transaction tape
Deals, last 12 months
1
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date

What matters now

  1. 1 deal
    180 days

    1 deal since 13 Jul 2026: bought I••••••••• S• (growth investment, 13 Jul).

    What it is buying now is the best guide to what it will buy next.

    Factannounced deals, press releasesFor Sell-side bankers, founders, lendersAll deals
Classification, Form ADV and stated criteria
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShow
Class
Buyout firmprobable, confidence 65%
Basis
4 of 4 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds
Size band
unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (1)
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Buyout firm (probable, 65%)
    4 of 4 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)RAUM $84.1M · 2 PE funds · filed May 14, 2018Show
Adviser type
Registered investment adviser
Form ADV filings
Aug 8, 2014 to May 14, 2018
RAUM
$84.1Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
2
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$56.6Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$56.6Mevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
100%
Fund type mix
  • Private equity fund: 2 funds, $56.6M reported gross assets, 4 ever reported
Form ADV filed May 14, 2018
Employees
7
Headquarters
Greenville, SC
Office address
••• Locked
Business phone
••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour3 of 8 criteria stated · 46 observed dealsShow
Stated by the firm
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated or not yet read
Revenue
from $10.0M
EBITDA
$1.0M to $10.0M
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
not stated or not yet read
Thesis
••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
On record
46 companies, 46 holdings, 3 transactions
Period
2001 to 2026 (29 dated observations, 20 holdings undated)
Most deals
Industrial manufacturing (6 of 46, e.g. The Virginia Food Group and Pickle Juice), consumer services (3 of 46), aerospace defense (2 of 46) and 2 more
Subsectors
Food manufacturing (2 of 46), aerospace defense (2 of 46), beverage manufacturing (2 of 46), media telecom (2 of 46) and 4 more
Deal roles
2 platforms, 44 with role not stated
Control
2 control, 44 not stated
Holding period
median 5 years across 16 exits
Where
Sc (1 of 46)
Bought from
2 family, 1 corporate parent
By year
2025: 1 platform, 1 other deal; 2026: 1 other deal

46 companies on the graph (3 transactions); most in industrial manufacturing (6); 2 platforms and 0 add-ons; median observed hold 5.0 years (16 exits); observed 2001 to 2026

Funds
4 families, 4 vehicles on record
View all 4 vehiclesnewest vintage first, then largest
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
T•• A••••• P••••••• C•••••••• F•••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2016
first reported on Form ADV
$30.0M
as of Jul 27, 2016
no Form DWound down
A••••• F••• I••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2008
Form D first sale
$22.2M
as of May 14, 2018
no Form DHarvest
A••••• F••• I•• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$34.4M
as of May 14, 2018
no Form DHarvest
A••••• F••• I•• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$86,423
as of Mar 30, 2017
no Form DWound down
Team
10 current, 1 former
Full team · 10 peoplegrouped by role, with sources
Managing partner (1)
Partner (2)
Operating partner (1)
Business development (1)
Platform (5)
1 former (kept with end dates)
Deals
46 on record, newest first · 2 platforms · 0 add-ons
DateCompanyDealThis firm’s roleStatusPartnerSource
Jul 13, 2026I••••••••• S•Growth investmentSponsor (confirmed)active
held 2 months
unknowna•••••••••.com
Jan 1, 2026
year stated on the firm's page
I•••••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownactive
held 9 months
unknownFact Firm website
Jun 18, 2025P••••• J••••Platform acquisitionSponsor (confirmed)active
held 1.3 years
unknowna•••••••••.com
May 13, 2025A••• R•••••••Carve-outSponsor (confirmed)active
held 1.4 years
unknowna•••••••••.com
Jan 1, 2024
year stated on the firm's page
L•• F•••• W•••••••• T••• N••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownactive
held 2.7 years
unknownFact Firm website
All 46 dealsnewest first
DateCompanyDealThis firm’s roleStatusPartnerSource
Jul 13, 2026I••••••••• S•Growth investmentSponsor (confirmed)active
held 2 months
unknowna•••••••••.com
Jan 1, 2026
year stated on the firm's page
I•••••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownactive
held 9 months
unknownFact Firm website
Jun 18, 2025P••••• J••••Platform acquisitionSponsor (confirmed)active
held 1.3 years
unknowna•••••••••.com
May 13, 2025A••• R•••••••Carve-outSponsor (confirmed)active
held 1.4 years
unknowna•••••••••.com
Jan 1, 2024
year stated on the firm's page
L•• F•••• W•••••••• T••• N••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownactive
held 2.7 years
unknownFact Firm website
Jan 1, 2024
year stated on the firm's page
R•••••• R••••••••• D••••••• R••••••••• S•••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownactive
held 2.7 years
unknownFact Firm website
Jan 1, 2024
year stated on the firm's page
V••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownactive
held 2.7 years
unknownFact Firm website
Jan 1, 2023
year stated on the firm's page
B••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownactive
held 3.7 years
unknownFact Firm website
Jan 1, 2023
year stated on the firm's page
L••••••••• S••••• L••••••••• E•••••••• • S•••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownactive
held 3.7 years
unknownFact Firm website
Jan 1, 2017
year stated on the firm's page
A•• N••••••• N•••••• P••••••• f•• P•••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownexited
exited Jan 1, 2022
held 5.0 years
unknownFact Firm website
Jan 1, 2016
year stated on the firm's page
A•• A•••••• A•• C•••• C•••••• P••••••• • S•••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownexited
exited Jan 1, 2021
held 5.0 years
unknownFact Firm website
Jan 1, 2016
year stated on the firm's page
J•••• N••••••• A••••••••• D•• T•••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownactive
held 10.7 years
unknownFact Firm website
Jan 1, 2015
year stated on the firm's page
I••••• A•••••••• A••••••• I•••••••• M••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownexited
exited Jan 1, 2026
held 11.0 years
unknownFact Firm website
Jan 1, 2012
year stated on the firm's page
P•••• S••••••• G•••• P•••• P•••• M•••••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownexited
exited Jan 1, 2022
held 10.0 years
unknownFact Firm website
Jan 1, 2012
year stated on the firm's page
M•••• L••••••••• S•••••• S•••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownexited
exited Jan 1, 2023
held 11.0 years
unknownFact Firm website
Jan 1, 2010
year stated on the firm's page
K••• G•••• H••••••••• P•••••• M•••••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownexited
exited Jan 1, 2013
held 3.0 years
unknownFact Firm website
Jan 1, 2009
year stated on the firm's page
S••• A••••••••• A••••••••• I••••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownexited
exited Jan 1, 2011
held 2.0 years
unknownFact Firm website
Jan 1, 2007
year stated on the firm's page
S•••••• C•••••••• L••••• P••••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownexited
exited Jan 1, 2015
held 8.0 years
unknownFact Firm website
Jan 1, 2007
year stated on the firm's page
E••• S•••••• W••••••• I••••••••• S•••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownexited
exited Jan 1, 2015
held 8.0 years
unknownFact Firm website
Jan 1, 2006
year stated on the firm's page
S••• P•••••••• F••••••• P••••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownexited
exited Jan 1, 2013
held 7.0 years
unknownFact Firm website
Jan 1, 2005
year stated on the firm's page
S•••••• F•••• o• A•••••• F••• P••••••• M•••••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownexited
exited Jan 1, 2009
held 4.0 years
unknownFact Firm website
Jan 1, 2003
year stated on the firm's page
P•• P•••• P•••• S•••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownexited
exited Jan 1, 2007
held 4.0 years
unknownFact Firm website
Jan 1, 2003
year stated on the firm's page
C••••••••• E••••••••• S•••••••• M•••• F•••••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownexited
exited Jan 1, 2005
held 2.0 years
unknownFact Firm website
Jan 1, 2001
year stated on the firm's page
I••••••••• S•••••••• F•••••• I••••••••• T•••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownexited
exited Jan 1, 2005
held 4.0 years
unknownFact Firm website
Jan 1, 2001
year stated on the firm's page
I•• P••• F•••• F••• E•••••••• • P••••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownexited
exited Jan 1, 2010
held 9.0 years
unknownFact Firm website
Jan 1, 2001
year stated on the firm's page
T•••••• C••••••••• T••••••••• P••••••• D•••••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownexited
exited Jan 1, 2006
held 5.0 years
unknownFact Firm website
date unknownI••••••••• S•••••••• F••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownexitedunknownFact Firm website
date unknownL••••••••• S•••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
date unknownR•••••• R•••••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
date unknownS••• A•••••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownexitedunknownFact Firm website
date unknownE••• S••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownexitedunknownFact Firm website
date unknownS•••••• F•••• o• A••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownexitedunknownFact Firm website
date unknownJ•••• N•••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
date unknownL•••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownactiveunknownFact Firm website
date unknownC••••••••• E•••••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownexitedunknownFact Firm website
date unknownT•• V••••••• F••• G••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
date unknownT•••••• C•••••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownexitedunknownFact Firm website
date unknownS•••••• C••••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownexitedunknownFact Firm website
date unknownI•• P••• F••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownexitedunknownFact Firm website
date unknownP•••• S••••••• G••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownexitedunknownFact Firm website
date unknownL•• F••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
date unknownS••• P••••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownexitedunknownFact Firm website
date unknownC•••••• S•••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownactiveunknownFact Firm website
date unknownK••• G••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownexitedunknownFact Firm website
date unknownP••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownexitedunknownFact Firm website
date unknownB••••••• T•••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownactiveunknownFact Firm website
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
2 relationships
Placement agents (2)
  • E••• C•••••••• F••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time
  • C• B••••••••• I•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2015
LP commitments
0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
8 not already shown above, of 11 most recent
  1. Sep 17, 2026
    ••• Locked
    Firm newsFactFirm website
  2. Sep 17, 2026
    ••• Locked
    Firm newsFactFirm website
  3. Sep 17, 2026
    ••• Locked
    Firm newsFactFirm website
  4. Sep 17, 2026
    ••• Locked
    Firm newsFactFirm website
  5. Sep 17, 2026
    ••• Locked
    Firm newsFactFirm website
Full timeline · 11 eventsnewest first, including the LP commitments and deals above
  1. Sep 17, 2026
    ••• Locked
    Firm newsFactFirm website
  2. Sep 17, 2026
    ••• Locked
    Firm newsFactFirm website
  3. Sep 17, 2026
    ••• Locked
    Firm newsFactFirm website
  4. Sep 17, 2026
    ••• Locked
    Firm newsFactFirm website
  5. Sep 17, 2026
    ••• Locked
    Firm newsFactFirm website
  6. Sep 17, 2026
    ••• Locked
    Firm newsFactFirm website
  7. Sep 1, 2026
    ••• Locked
    Adviser off rosterInferenceForm ADV
  8. Jul 13, 2026
    ••• Locked
  9. Jun 18, 2025
    ••• Locked
  10. May 13, 2025
    ••• Locked
  11. Aug 8, 2014
    ••• Locked
    First Form ADV filingFactForm ADV
Across the graphs

A••••• C•••••• is the same institution as 1 record in RIA and Wealth.

RIA and Wealth1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…