Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
S••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•
S••• C•••••• M••••••••• L• is a diversified, credit-focused investment firm founded by Phil Weingord in 2008 that primarily invests in structured credit and loans. We allocate capital opportunistically across all major asset classes within structured credit in the U.S. and Europe, including bank regulatory capital risk transfer (Reg Cap / SRT), residential and commercial
- Class
- Special situationsprobable, confidence 70%
- Basis
- R2: 1 of 2 private equity vehicles are named special situations
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
- Strategies
- SPECIAL SITUATIONS
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Special situations (probable, 70%, cls-pe-1)R2: 1 of 2 private equity vehicles are named special situations
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Dec 16, 2011 to Oct 11, 2024
- RAUM
- $628Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 0
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- unknownreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $535Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 25%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-10-11, latest gav Hedge Fund $380M, Other Private Fund $155M, latest counts Hedge Fund 1, Other Private Fund 3, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 2, Other Private Fund 4, Private Equity Fund 2
- Employees
- 26
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- 1177 SIXTH AVENUE, 4TH FLOOR, New York, NY, 10036-2714
- Business phone
- 212 850 9000
- Sectors
- consumer
- Geography
- Global, United States, Europe
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- We seek to deliver a sustainable investment advantage in the structured credit and loan markets, regardless of the market environment, by employing a process that aims to generate returns in a repeatable and stable fashion.
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S••• C•••••• O••••••••• F••• I• M••••• F••• I• L• ADV: Other Private Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $25.2M as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| S••• C•••••• O••••••••• F••• I• M••••• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Jun 24, 2015 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| S••• C•••••• S•••••• S••••••••• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Special situations fund | unknown | $15.2M as of Jun 24, 2015 | no Form D | Wound down |
- P••••• N••• W••••••• · Founder, Managing Principal and Chief Executive Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P••••• N••• W••••••• · Managing Member · since Jul 1, 2008 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R•••••• B••••••• D•••••• · Co-Chief Investment Officer Of S••• C•••••• M••••••••• L• · since Sep 1, 2008 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C•••• S••••• · Principal and Portfolio Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J• C••••••••• S••••• · Principal Of S••• C•••••• M••••••••• L• · since Sep 1, 2008 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- A••••• R••• D•••••• · General Counsel and Chief Compliance Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••••• R••• D•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer And General Counsel Of S••• Capital Management, Lp · since Jul 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C•••••• L• · Chief Financial Officer Of S••• C•••••• M••••••••• L• · since Nov 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R•••••• R••• K•• · Chief Operating Officer Of S••• C•••••• M••••••••• L• · since Aug 1, 2010 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R•••••• R••• K•• · Chief Operating Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
3 former (kept with end dates)
- W••••• P• T••• · Chief Financial Officer Of S••• C•••••• M••••••••• L• · Apr 1, 2011 to Mar 29, 2024 Inference
- A•••••• S•••• B••••• · Principal Of S••• C•••••• M••••••••• L• · Sep 1, 2008 to Mar 23, 2015 Inference
- M•••••• G••• L••••• · Principal Of S••• C•••••• M••••••••• L• · Sep 1, 2008 to Sep 20, 2017 Inference
- L••••• W••••• S••••••••• I••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2013
- S••••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2013
- Mar 27, 2026S••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 0 (2024 extract) -> 1 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Dec 16, 2011S••• C•••••• M••••••••• L• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
S••• C•••••• M••••••••• L• is the same institution as 4 records in Family Offices, Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Private Credit.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…