The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
A••••• C••••••
Venture firm with private equity activity, based in Santa Monica, CA.
Composed from this firm's filed classification and location. It has no published description on record.
- Regulatory AUM
- $3.0B
- PE fund assets
- $671M
- PE funds
- 2
- Investments held
- 1 of 1
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
- Graphs 4
- Placement agents 1
- RAUM $3.0B
How this organization is classified, and on what basisVenture firm with private equity activity · 3 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Venture firm with private equity activityprobable, confidence 70%
- Basis
- R1c: the venture graph classifies the same adviser INSTITUTIONAL_VC
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.67bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2026-03-30
Classification history (3)
- Sep 23, 2026Venture firm with private equity activity (probable, 70%, cls-pe-2)R1c: the venture graph classifies the same adviser INSTITUTIONAL_VC
- Sep 13, 2026Venture firm with private equity activity (probable, 70%, cls-pe-2)R1c: the venture graph classifies the same adviser INSTITUTIONAL_VC
- Sep 13, 2026Venture firm with private equity activity (probable, 70%, cls-pe-1)R3: 14 sworn Venture Capital Funds against 2 Private Equity Funds over 2011-2024
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Apr 22, 2013 to Mar 30, 2026
- RAUM
- $3.0Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 2
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $671Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $1.4Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $671Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 12%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2026-03-30, latest gav Private Equity Fund $671M, Venture Capital Fund $718M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 2, Venture Capital Fund 7, lifetime distinct Other Private Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 2, Venture Capital Fund 14
- Employees
- 30
- Headquarters
- Santa Monica, CA
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
- roles
- unknown 1
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 1, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 1
- companies
- 1
- geography
- investments
- 1
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 0
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
1 companies on the graph (0 transactions); no dated observations
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A••••• C•••••• V• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $1.5B as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| A••••• C•••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $613M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Successor fundraising |
- B•••• F•••••• K•••• · Member · since Nov 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- E•• W••••• M••••• · Partner · since Dec 1, 2005 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- G•••• D••••• · Limited Partner · since Jul 1, 2007 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••••• P••• F••• · Limited Partner · since Jul 1, 2007 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- P••• F••• · Member · since Nov 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- T••••• J••••••• H••••• · Member · since Nov 1, 2002 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R•••••• R••••• C••••••• · Chief Financial Officer · since Feb 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Y••••• I• P••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Jul 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- D••••• D••••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · May 1, 2020 to Aug 1, 2022 Inference
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C••••• R••••••• | Role unknown | active | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe) |
- P•• P••••••• L• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2023
- Apr 22, 2013••• Locked
A••••• C•••••• is the same institution as 4 records in Venture Capital, Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Allocators.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…