DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
M•• C•••••• M••••••••• L••
Buyout firmClassification confirmedLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· New York, NYm•••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $507M
- PE fund assets
- $732M
- PE funds
- 21
- Investments held
- 0 of 8
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors media_telecom
- Graphs 2
- Placement agents 1
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 17 of 17 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 17 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.73bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-05-02
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 17 of 17 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 17 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Nov 8, 2019 to Apr 30, 2026
- RAUM
- $507Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 21
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $732Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $698Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $732Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-05-02, latest gav Private Equity Fund $732M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 17, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 17
- Employees
- 4
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
8 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- media telecom
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 8
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 8, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 8
- companies
- 8
- geography
- investments
- 8
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 2
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share 0.125, value financial services, examples ElevenPoint Sports, count 1, share 0.125, value media telecom, examples Good Games Group
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.125, value financial services, examples ElevenPoint Sports, count 1, share 0.125, value media telecom, examples Good Games Group
8 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in financial services (1); no dated observations
Funds
17 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M•• C•••••• H••••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $55.2M as of May 2, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| M•• C•••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $39.9M as of May 2, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| M• M•••• a•• I• I•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $15.4M as of May 2, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| M••••• H•••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $27.0M as of May 2, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| M•• C•••••• H••••••• I••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $160M as of May 2, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| M• M•••• a•• I• I••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $99.2M as of May 2, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| M•• C•••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $60.4M as of May 2, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| M•• C•••••• H••••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $95.3M as of May 2, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| M• M•••• O••••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $47.0M as of May 2, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| C•••• H•••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $16.9M as of May 2, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| M•• B••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | SPV | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $1.4M as of May 2, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| M•••••• H•••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $526,290 as of May 2, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| M•• C•••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $33.5M as of May 2, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| M•• C•••••• P••••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $61.8M as of May 2, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| M•• C•••••• P••••••• F•••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $10.1M as of May 2, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| M•• C••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $7.2M as of May 2, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| M•••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | SPV | unknown | $1.8M as of May 2, 2024 | no Form D | Mature |
Team
2 current, 0 former
Partner (1)
- A••••• M• K•••••• · Member · since Feb 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (1)
- K••••• M••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer, Director Of Operations And Portfolio Management · since Oct 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Portfolio
8 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
- C••••• H••• C•••••• P•••••••• I••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2019
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Apr 30, 2026••• Locked
- Nov 8, 2019••• Locked
Across the graphs
M•• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…