Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
W••••••• E••••• F••• M••••••••• •••• L••
W••••••• E••••• Fund has a differentiated investment strategy. We believe the traditional growth equity approach to investing in the sector (i.e., backing start-up teams to build junior companies by de-risking emerging plays) is severely challenged.
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 15 of 15 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 15 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $3.97bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-28
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 15 of 15 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 15 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Dec 14, 2017 to Mar 28, 2024
- RAUM
- $4.0Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 15
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $4.0Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $4.0Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $4.0Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-28, latest gav Private Equity Fund $4.0B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 15, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 15
- Employees
- 2
- Headquarters
- Houston, TX
- Office address
- 717 TEXAS AVENUE, SUITE 1200, Houston, TX, 77002
- Business phone
- 281-545-7397
- Sectors
- energy, education, infrastructure
- Geography
- Canada, Texas
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W••••••• E••••• F••• I•• ••••••••• F•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $733M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| W••••••• E••••• F••• I•• •••••••• F•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $52.4M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| W••••••• E••••• F••• I•• ••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $15.3M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| W••••••• E••••• F••• I•• ••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $12.7M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| W••••••• E••••• F••• I• ••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $157M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| W••••••• E••••• F••• I• ••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $126M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| W••••••• E••••• F••• I• ••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $66.0M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| W••••••• E••••• F••• C••••••••• ••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $215M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| W•• O••• C•••••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $183M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| W••••••• E••••• F••• C••••••••• ••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $174M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| W•• O••• C•••••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $154M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| W•• O••• C•••••••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $115M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| W••••••• E••••• F••• ••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $803M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| W••••••• E••••• F••• ••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $781M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| W••••••• E••••• F••• ••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $377M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest |
- A••• R•••••• W••••••• · Shareholder · since Feb 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••• K•••••••• W••••••• · Shareholder · since Feb 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D•••• L••••••• R••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Dec 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
3 former (kept with end dates)
- J•••• G••••• F•••• · Director Of General Partner Of W••••••• E••••• F••• ••• L• · Dec 1, 2017 to Mar 26, 2018 Inference
- C••••• L••••••• W••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Oct 1, 2017 to Mar 26, 2018 Inference
- M•••••• E••••• B••••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Sep 1, 2018 to Dec 14, 2022 Inference
- A••••••••• C••••••• I••• 6 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2022
- S••••• H••• L•• 4 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2024
- Mar 29, 2026W••••••• E••••• F••• M••••••••• •••• L••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 15 (2024 extract) -> 16 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Dec 14, 2017W••••••• E••••• F••• M••••••••• •••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
W••••••• E••••• F••• M••••••••• •••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…