Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / C•••• A•••• M••••••••• L•••

C•••• A•••• M••••••••• L•••

Private credit manager · probableMiddle marketStamford, CTc••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser

C•••• Asset Management

Classification
Class
Private credit managerprobable, confidence 70%
Basis
R2: 7 of 7 private equity vehicles are named credit
Size band
Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $1.81bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-25
Strategies
PRIVATE CREDIT
Classification history (1)
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Private credit manager (probable, 70%, cls-pe-1)
    R2: 7 of 7 private equity vehicles are named credit
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
Adviser type
registered investment adviser
Form ADV filings
Feb 16, 2012 to Mar 25, 2024
RAUM
$1.8Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
6
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$1.8Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$1.8Bevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
$1.8Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
100%
Fund type mix
filed 2024-03-25, latest gav Private Equity Fund $1.8B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 6, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 12
Employees
9
Headquarters
Stamford, CT
Office address
750 WASHINGTON BLVD, SUITE 630, Stamford, CT, 06901
Business phone
203-769-8400
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
Sectors
business services, manufacturing, distribution, transportation logistics
Geography
United States, Europe
Revenue
not stated or not yet read
EBITDA
not stated or not yet read
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
not stated or not yet read
Thesis
CAM invests in directly originated, privately negotiated, performing, senior secured loans — including
Observed from deals on record

Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.

Funds
12 on record
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
S•• O•••••• D••••• L•••••• F••• I• • 5• Y•••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Credit fund2021
first reported on Form ADV
$177M
as of Mar 25, 2024
no Form DUnknown
S•• O•••••• D••••• L•••••• F••• I• • 1• Y•••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Credit fund2021
first reported on Form ADV
$92.0M
as of Mar 25, 2024
no Form DUnknown
S•• O••••••• M••••• F••• I• • 5• Y•••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2021
first reported on Form ADV
$0
as of Apr 20, 2022
no Form DUnknown
S•• O•••••• D••••• L•••••• F••• I••••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Credit fund2020
first reported on Form ADV
$447M
as of Mar 25, 2024
no Form DUnknown
S•• D••••• L•••••• R••••••• F••• I••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Credit fund2017
first reported on Form ADV
$136M
as of Mar 25, 2024
no Form DMature
S•• O••••••• M••••• F••• I••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2017
first reported on Form ADV
$20.1M
as of Mar 25, 2024
no Form DHarvest
S•• O••••••• M••••• F••• I•• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2017
first reported on Form ADV
$599,833
as of Sep 16, 2021
no Form DWound down
S•• O•••••• D••••• L•••••• F••• I••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Credit fund2016
first reported on Form ADV
$936M
as of Mar 25, 2024
no Form DHarvest
S•• O••••••• C••••• F•••••• F••• I•• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2013
first reported on Form ADV
$50.5M
as of Aug 31, 2016
no Form DWound down
S•• O•••••• D••••• L•••••• F••• I•• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Credit fund2013
first reported on Form ADV
$6.2M
as of Sep 16, 2021
no Form DWound down
S•• O•••••• D••••• L•••••• F•••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Credit fundunknown$63.6M
as of Sep 5, 2019
no Form DWound down
S•• O••••••• C•••••• F•••••• F•••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallelunknown$40.2M
as of Sep 5, 2019
no Form DWound down
Team
10 current, 9 former
Investor relations (1)
Platform (5)
9 former (kept with end dates)
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
3 relationships
Placement agents (3)
  • M•••••• L••••• P•••••• F••••• • S•••• I••••••••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2016
  • V••• I••••••••• D••••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2023
  • M•••••• L•••• A••••••••• I••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2013
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
27 most recent
  1. Sep 15, 2026
    2016 C•••• Asset Management closes $1.7B middle market direct loan fund Read More
  2. Jan 6, 2025
    January 6, 2025 C•••• A•••• M••••••••• L••• Announces Separation From V••• Investment Management Read More
  3. Jan 6, 2025
    January 6, 2025 C•••• Asset Management Splits from V••• Investment Management Read More
  4. Aug 9, 2022
    August 9, 2022 V••• Financial's Acquisition of C•••• Asset Management Read More
  5. Aug 3, 2022
    August 3, 2022 V••• to acquire $5bn private credit manager Read More
  6. Aug 3, 2022
    August 3, 2022 SRZ Represented C•••• A•••• M••••••••• L••• in Acquisition by V••• Investment Management Read More
  7. Aug 2, 2022
    August 2, 2022 V••• IM agrees to acquire C•••• Asset Management Read More
  8. Aug 2, 2022
    August 2, 2022 WVNews - V••• Investment Management to acquire C•••• A•••• M••••••••• L••• Read More
  9. Aug 2, 2022
    August 2, 2022 Stock Titan - V••• Investment Management to acquire C•••• A•••• M••••••••• L••• Read More
  10. Aug 2, 2022
    August 2, 2022 Yahoo Finance - V••• Investment Management to acquire C•••• A•••• M••••••••• L••• Read More
  11. Aug 2, 2022
    August 2, 2022 V••• IM To Acquire C•••• Asset Mgmt. Read More
  12. Aug 2, 2022
    August 2, 2022 V••• Investment Management to acquire C•••• A•••• M••••••••• L••• Read More
  13. Aug 2, 2022
    August 2, 2022 gurufocus - V••• Investment Management to acquire C•••• A•••• M••••••••• L••• Read More
  14. Aug 2, 2022
    August 2, 2022 The Joplin Globe - V••• Investment Management to acquire C•••• A•••• M••••••••• L••• Read More
  15. Aug 2, 2022
    August 2, 2022 V••• to acquire credit manager C•••• Asset Management Read More
  16. Aug 2, 2022
    August 2, 2022 Business Wire - V••• Investment Management to acquire C•••• A•••• M••••••••• L••• Read More
  17. Aug 2, 2022
    August 2, 2022 V••• Finanvial - V••• Investment Management to acquire C•••• A•••• M••••••••• L••• Read More
  18. Nov 7, 2017
    November 7, 2017 C•••• A•••• M••••••••• L••• Raises Revolving Credit Facility Fund – Firm Assets Under Management (“AUM”) Approximate $4.5 Billion Of Invested Capital And Capital Commitments Read More
  19. May 10, 2016
    May 10, 2016 C•••• Asset Management Raises in Excess of $1.7B for Fund III Read More
  20. May 10, 2016
    May 10, 2016 Steve C•••• Raises In Excess Of $1.7 Billion For Fund III - Firm Assets Under Management ("AUM") App Read More
  21. May 10, 2016
    May 10, 2016 C•••• Asset Management Closes Third D••••• L•••••• Fund at $1.7B Read More
  22. May 9, 2016
    May 9, 2016 Steve C•••• Raises In Excess Of $1.7 Billion For Fund III - Firm Assets Under Management ("AUM") Approximate $4.3 Billion Of Invested Capital And Capital Commitments Read More
  23. Apr 12, 2012
    April 12, 2012 Winners of the 2012 Expect Miracles Awards, Sponsored by American Century Investments, Announced at Institutional Investor Gala in NYC Read More
  24. Mar 8, 2012
    March 8, 2012 Former Frontpoint Exec Raising $1.5B For New Fund Read More
  25. Mar 8, 2012
    March 8, 2012 Ex-FrontPointer C•••• Eyes $1.5 Billion For New Fund Read More
  26. Feb 16, 2012
    C•••• A•••• M••••••••• L••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
  27. Sep 5, 2011
    September 5, 2011 D••••• credit fund splits from FrontPoint, reports Pensions & Investments Read More
Across the graphs

C•••• A•••• M••••••••• L••• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Private Credit.

Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Private Credit1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…