DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / N••••••• C•••••• G• S•••
N••••••• C•••••• G• S•••
Down-to-Earth Investments in Space. NewSpace Capital is a leading space-focused Private Equity firm. Learn more, here.
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 80%
- Basis
- own website statement
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.04bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-05-16
Classification history (2)
- Sep 18, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 80%, cls-pe-2)own website statement“NewSpace Capital is a leading space-focused Private Equity firm.”xn--n-1hnaaaaaa.capital
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R6: 1 of 1 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 1 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Jan 11, 2023 to May 16, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 1
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $43.2Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $43.2Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $43.2Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-05-16, latest gav Private Equity Fund $43.2M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 1, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 1
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Luxembourg, Luxembourg
- Office address
- 412F ROUTE D' ESCH, Luxembourg, 1471
- Business phone
- 003522649792213
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- technology, transportation logistics
- Geography
- Global
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- We invest in growth stage deep-tech companies that solve global challenges of sustainable economic and social development.
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 1
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 1, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 1
- companies
- 1
- geography
- investments
- 1
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 0
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
1 companies on the graph (0 transactions); no dated observations
Funds
1 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N••••••• C•••••• F••• S••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $43.2M as of May 16, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
23 current, 1 former
Managing partner (1)
- B••••• G•••••• · CEO, Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Partner (7)
- B••••• G•••••• · Investment Director And L•••••• Partner Of N••••••• C•••••• P••••••• S••• · since Sep 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D••••• B••••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- F•••• J••••••• v•• S••••••• · Investment Director And L•••••• Partner Of N••••••• C•••••• P••••••• S••• · since Sep 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- F•••• J••••••• v•• S••••••• · Executive Chairman, Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- F••••••• Y••• R••••• D••••••• · Investment Director And L•••••• Partner Of N••••••• C•••••• P••••••• S••• · since Sep 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••••• H•••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P•••••• M••••••• · Senior Advisor, Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Principal (4)
- A••• C•••• · Independent Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••• C•••• · Independent Director · since Oct 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- G•••••• S••••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•••• M• K••••• · Investment Director Of N••••••• C•••••• P••••••• S••• · since Nov 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Investor relations (1)
- S••••• B•••••• · Investor Relations Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Board or advisory (7)
- A••••• T••••• · Industry Advisory Board Member · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- H••••• K••••• · Industry Advisory Board Member · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• J•••••• D•••••• · Industry Advisory Board Member · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• E• S••• · Industry Advisory Board Member · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•••• M••••• S•••••• · Non-executive Board Member · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• T•••••• · Industry Advisory Board Member · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• L••••••••• · Industry Advisory Board Member · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (3)
- A••••• Z••••• · Finance Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- F••••••• Y••• R••••• D••••••• · CFO, Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••••• K••••••••• · Office Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- P•••• K••••••• · Director · Apr 1, 2021 to Nov 23, 2023 Inference
Portfolio
1 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| V•••• | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
6 relationships
Placement agents (6)
- I••• F••• M••••••••• ••••••••• S••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2023
- K••••• C•••••• L•••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2023
- I••••••••• L•••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2023
- F••••••• G••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2023
- H••••• C•••••• S••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2024
- C••• A••••••• L•••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2024
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
- Jan 11, 2023N••••••• C•••••• G• S••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)