Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
T•• M••••••• V••• L••
THL Private Equity
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 21 of 21 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 21 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Upper middle marketdefined by: proxy: $14.39bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-10-15
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 21 of 21 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 21 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Apr 17, 2014 to Oct 15, 2024
- RAUM
- $14Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 20
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $14Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $14Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $14Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-10-15, latest gav Private Equity Fund $14B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 20, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 21
- Employees
- 157
- Headquarters
- Boston, MA
- Office address
- 100 FEDERAL STREET, Boston, MA, 02110
- Business phone
- 617-227-1050
- Sectors
- technology, healthcare, manufacturing, agriculture
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- Decisions about where to invest are not ones we make lightly—they’re built on thousands of hours of research and pressure testing.
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T•• A••••••••• P••••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $716M as of Oct 15, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| T•• A••••••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $80.6M as of Oct 15, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| T•• A••••••••• E•••••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $36.8M as of Oct 15, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| T•• A•• P••••••• S••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $734M as of Oct 15, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| T•• A•• S••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $556M as of Oct 15, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| T•• E•••••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $154M as of Oct 15, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| T••••• H• L•• P••••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $3.6B as of Oct 15, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| T••••• H• L•• E••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $1.8B as of Oct 15, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| T•• H• P••••••• S••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $1.0B as of Oct 15, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| T•• H• S••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $846M as of Oct 15, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| T•• A••••••••• P••••••• F•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $562M as of Oct 15, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| T•• A••••••••• F•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $82.5M as of Oct 15, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| T•• A••••••••• E•••••••• F•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $55.5M as of Oct 15, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| T••••• H• L•• E••••• F••• V• •••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 year in the fund name | $434M as of Jan 10, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| T••••• H• L•• P••••••• F••• V•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $1.8B as of Oct 15, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| T••••• H• L•• E••••• F••• V•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $1.0B as of Oct 15, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| T•• E•••••••• F••• V•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $80.9M as of Oct 15, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| T•• E•••••••• F••• V••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $43.5M as of Oct 15, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| T••••• H• L•• P••••••• ••••••• F••• V••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $471M as of Oct 15, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| T••••• H• L•• E••••• F••• V••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $445M as of Oct 15, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| T••••• H• L•• P••••••• F••• V••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $351M as of Oct 15, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| T•• M••••••• V•• F••• X• | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | unknown | no reporting | no Form D | Unknown |
- S•••• M••••••• S••••••• · Co-Chief E•••••••• Officer · since Mar 1, 2014 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- T••• M••••• A••••••• · Co-Chief E•••••••• Officer · since Mar 1, 2014 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D••••• G••••••• J•••• · Managing Director · since Jan 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- G••••••••• B• R•• · Managing Director · since Jan 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••• C••••••••• C••••••• · Managing Director · since Jan 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••••• M•••••• N••••• · Managing Director · since Jan 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••••• N•• G••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer; Regulatory Counsel · since Dec 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••• H••• W••••• · General Counsel; Managing Director · since Mar 1, 2014 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
7 former (kept with end dates)
- A•••••• J••••• D••••• · Chairman; Managing Director · Mar 1, 2014 to Jan 31, 2023 Inference
- K••• R•••••• W••••• · Managing Director · Mar 1, 2014 to Dec 26, 2019 Inference
- S••• W•••••• L•••• · Managing Director · Mar 1, 2014 to Mar 31, 2017 Inference
- S•••• L••••• O•••• · Managing Director · Mar 1, 2014 to Dec 26, 2019 Inference
- T••••• M••••• H•••••• · Managing Director · Mar 1, 2014 to Jan 31, 2023 Inference
- A••••• B•••••••• P•••• · Chief Compliance Officer; Assistant General Counsel; Managing Director · Mar 1, 2014 to Jan 4, 2024 Inference
- C•••••• P•••••• H••••• · Chief Financial Officer; Managing Director · Mar 1, 2014 to Dec 26, 2019 Inference
- T•••••• G•••• L•••••• 5 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2018
- P••••••• F•••• G••••• L•• 5 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2018
- A••••• A••••• • P••••••• P•• L••• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2015
- K•••••••• A••••••••• I••••••••• A••••••• G••• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2015
- O•• C••• S••••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2016
- M•••••• C•••••• A•••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2018
- K•••••••• A••••••••• I••••••••• A••••••• G••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2018
- G•••••• S•••• • C•• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2018
- F••• P•••••••• I••••• L••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2018
- M•••••••• S•••• B•••• o• I••••••••• in T••••• H• L•• E••••• F••• V••• L••• $100M msbi.us
- M•••••••• S•••• B•••• o• I••••••••• in T••••• H• L•• E••••• F••• V•••• L••• $150M msbi.us
- M•••••••• S•••• B•••• o• I••••••••• in T••••• H• L•• E••••• F••• I•• L••• $150M msbi.us
- Sep 13, 2026Press Release | IT Operations & Data THL Completes Sale of AMI to Lattice Semiconductor
- Sep 13, 2026Press Release THL Partners Raises $6.35 Billion of Investable Capital for Fund X
- Jul 2, 2026T•• M••••••• V••• L••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 20 (2024 extract) -> 26 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Apr 17, 2014T•• M••••••• V••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
T•• M••••••• V••• L•• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Allocators.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…