DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
G••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•
Hybrid managerClassification probableLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Purchase, NYg•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $3.1B
- PE fund assets
- $21.6M
- PE funds
- 1
- Investments held
- Not established
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Graphs 3
- Placement agents 1
- RAUM $3.1B
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisHybrid manager · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Hybrid managerprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R4: Private Equity Funds are 1 of 53 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 51
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.02bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-08-08
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Hybrid manager (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R4: Private Equity Funds are 1 of 53 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 51
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 30, 2012 to Mar 31, 2026
- RAUM
- $3.1Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 1
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $21.6Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $3.1Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $21.6Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 2%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-08-08, latest gav Hedge Fund $613M, Private Equity Fund $21.6M, Securitized Asset Fund $3.3B, latest counts Hedge Fund 22, Private Equity Fund 1, Securitized Asset Fund 7, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 43, Other Private Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 1, Securitized Asset Fund 8
- Employees
- 31
- Headquarters
- Purchase, NY
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
3 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G• U• M••••••• F••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $21.6M as of Aug 8, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| G••••••• D••••••••• O••••••••• M••••• F••• L••• ADV: Hedge Fund | Special situations fund | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $60.3M as of Aug 8, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| G••••••• D••••••••• O••••••••• M••••• Q•• F••• L• ADV: Hedge Fund | Special situations fund | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $37.7M as of Aug 8, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
7 current, 2 former
Managing partner (1)
- J••••••• S•••••• S••••• · Managing Member · since Mar 1, 2003 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (2)
- J•••• R••••• G•••••••• · Limited Partner · since Mar 1, 2003 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••••• C• M•••••• · Limited Partner · since Sep 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (4)
- B•••• M•••••• B••• · Chief Operating Officer · since May 1, 2005 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C••••••••• G••••• S••••• · Chief Compliance Officer & General Counsel · since Mar 1, 2010 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••••• D••••• S•••• · Chief Financial Officer · since Jul 1, 2010 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- W•••••• R••••• T••• · Chief Risk Officer · since Feb 1, 2003 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
2 former (kept with end dates)
- R••••• A••• M••••• · Limited Partner · Mar 1, 2003 to Mar 31, 2014 Inference
- D••• R•• · General Counsel · Oct 1, 2007 to Mar 30, 2016 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
- H•••••••• A••••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2020
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
- Mar 30, 2012••• Locked
Across the graphs
G••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Private Credit.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Private Credit1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…