DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
K••••••••• I••••••••• L••
Buyout firmClassification confirmedUpper middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· New York, NYk•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $8.0B
- PE fund assets
- $8.0B
- PE funds
- 13
- Investments held
- 37 of 93
- Deals, last 12 months
- 6
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors industrials,manufacturing,healthcare,environmental_services
- Latest Form D Mar 23, 2026
- Last 12 months 6Most recent 2 months agoPlatform deals 2
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 15 of 15 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 14 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Upper middle marketdefined by: proxy: $7.98bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-08-20
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 15 of 15 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 14 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 14, 2012 to Aug 20, 2024
- RAUM
- $8.0Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 13
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $8.0Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $8.0Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $8.0Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-08-20, latest gav Private Equity Fund $8.0B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 13, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 15
- Employees
- 28
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
93 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- industrials, manufacturing, healthcare, environmental services
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- add on 2, unknown 86, platform 4, standalone 1
- period
- to 2026-07-20, from 2026-01-16, undated holdings 87, dated observations 12
- window
- last 2026-07-20, first 2026-01-16
- control
- control 5, unknown 88
- companies
- 93
- geography
- investments
- 93
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 6
- cadence by year
- 2026 add ons 2, platforms 2, other deals 2
- platform add on
- add ons 2, platforms 4, add ons per platform 0.5
- sector known for
- 11
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 5, share 0.054, value industrial services, examples Pete & Pete Container Service and Boyas Recycling & Excavating, Ecowaste Solutions, Capital Waste Services, Rizzo Environmental Services, count 3, share 0.032, value industrial manufacturing, examples American Aero, NTI Group, VCST Industrial Products, count 1, share 0.011, value software, examples Robertson Piper Software Group, count 1, share 0.011, value media telecom, examples NACT Telecommunications, count 1, share 0.011, value healthcare services, examples Trilogy Home Healthcare
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- role legal adviser, shared 3, entity id a4c8f9dc-f5c0-44a6-8477-21e5f1338f16
- subsector distribution
- count 3, share 0.032, value waste collection, examples Pete & Pete Container Service and Boyas Recycling & Excavating, Capital Waste Services, Goldman Sachs Alternatives, count 3, share 0.032, value miscellaneous manufacturing, examples American Aero, NTI Group, VCST Industrial Products, count 1, share 0.011, value software, examples Robertson Piper Software Group, count 1, share 0.011, value media telecom, examples NACT Telecommunications, count 1, share 0.011, value remediation environmental, examples Rizzo Environmental Services, count 1, share 0.011, value home health, examples Trilogy Home Healthcare
93 companies on the graph (6 transactions); most in industrial services (5); 4 platforms and 2 add-ons; observed 2026 to 2026
Funds
17 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| K••••••••• R••••••••• F••• I••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $1.5B as of Aug 20, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| K••••••••• P•• R••••••••• F••• V••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $338M as of Aug 20, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| K••••••••• P•• R••••••••• F••• V•• A•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $241M as of Aug 20, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| K••••••••• C•••••• F••• 7• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $2.2B as of Aug 20, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| K••••••••• C•••••• F••• 7••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $764M as of Aug 20, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| K••••••••• C•••••• F••• V•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $1.5B as of Aug 20, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| K••••••••• C•••••• F••• V• •• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $659M as of Aug 20, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| K••••••••• C•••••• F••• V• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $48.5M as of Aug 20, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| K••••••••• C•••••• F••• V••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $36.2M as of Aug 20, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| K••••••••• C•••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $69.1M as of Aug 20, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| K••••••••• C•••••• F••• I•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $39.2M as of Aug 20, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| K••••••••• C•••••• F••• I••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $603M as of Aug 20, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| K••••••••• C•••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $18.6M as of Aug 20, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| K••••••••• C•••••• S••• F••• I• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $1.3M as of Apr 13, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| K••••••••• C•••••• F••• I• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $536,287 as of Feb 2, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| K••••••••• F••• 8• | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | unknown | no reporting | no Form D | Unknown |
| K••••••••• S•••••••• O••••••••• F••• I• L••• | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | unknown | no reporting | $0 | Fundraising |
Team
44 current, 0 former
Managing partner (1)
- T••••• L•••• T••••• · Chairman · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Partner (15)
- C•••••••• P•••• M••••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••••••• P•••• M••••••• · Managing Director · since May 1, 2003 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C•• C••••••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- C••••••• C••••••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• B•••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• Z••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N••• D••••••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N••• D••••••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- P••• C•••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•• M••••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- R••••• E••• M••••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- R••••• E••• M••••••• · Managing Director · since May 1, 2003 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R••••• E••• M••••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•• K••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T••••• L•••• T••••• · Managing Director · since May 1, 2003 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Vice president (12)
- C••••• M•••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••• F•••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••• F•••• · Vice President · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- C••••••••• F•••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••• M•••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••• F••••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•••• G••••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•••• S•••••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K••• D••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N••• H••••••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P•••• M••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•• C••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Associate (3)
- C••••••• S••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• T••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•••• S•••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Investor relations (2)
- K••••• S••••••••• · Senior Associate, Investor Relations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L••• R••••• · Managing Director, Head of Capital Formation & Investor Relations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (8)
- B•••• C•••••• · Deputy CFO · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L••••• S••••••••• · Manager, Finance · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L••• A••• C••••• · Chief Financial Officer · since May 1, 2003 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- L••• S•••••• · Chief Financial Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L•••• A•••••• A•••••• · Managing Director & Chief Administrative Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L•••• A•••••• A•••••• · Managing Director-Chief Administrative Officer · since Jan 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• P•••• I•••••• · Managing Director, General Counsel & Chief Compliance Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• P•••• I•••••• · Managing Director, General Counsel, And Chief Compliance Officer · since Aug 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Other (3)
- S•••• C••• · Executive Support · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T••••• R••••••••• · Executive Support · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Y••• Z•••• · Senior Accountant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Portfolio
93 relationships, 4 platforms, 2 add-ons
Transactions
6 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 20, 2026 | Platform acquisition | P••• • P••• C•••••••• S•••••• a•• B•••• R•••••••• • E••••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | k•••••••••.com |
| Jul 17, 2026 | Type not stated | A••••••• A••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | k•••••••••.com |
| Jun 10, 2026 | Add-on acquisition | T•••• C•••••••• R•••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | k•••••••••.com |
| Jun 8, 2026 | Add-on acquisition | R•••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | k•••••••••.com |
| Jan 16, 2026 | Platform acquisition | G•••••• S•••• A••••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | prnewswire.com |
| Jan 16, 2026 | Majority recapitalization | E••••••• S•••••••• | Sponsor | k•••••••••.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
16 relationships
Placement agents (3)
- U•• S••••••••• L•• 8 shared · very strong · last Mar 23, 2026
- E••••••• P•••••••• L•• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2024
- E••••••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2023
Lenders (1)
- W••••• T••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 16, 2026
Financial advisers (3)
- S••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 16, 2026
- C••••••• S••••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jul 20, 2026
- J•••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 16, 2026
Legal advisers (2)
- K••••••• • E•••• L•• 3 shared · strong · last Jul 20, 2026
- S••••• A••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jul 17, 2026
Co-investors (7)
- M••••• F•••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 16, 2026
- A••••• S• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 16, 2026
- G•••••• S•••• A••••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 16, 2026
- W••••• T••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 16, 2026
- S••••• L•••••• P•••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 16, 2026
- A••• C•••••• C••••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 16, 2026
- K••••••••• F••• 8• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 16, 2026
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
12 most recent
- Aug 28, 2026B••••• Acquires the R••••••••, TeraFlex, Falcon, and LOGIQ Suspension B•••••, Plus Smittybilt
- Aug 27, 2026K••••••••• Announces the Sale of K••••••• to OmniC••••
- Aug 11, 2026K••••••••• I••••••••• L••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 13 (2024 extract) -> 12 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Jul 20, 2026Building Northeast Ohio’s C&D Platform: K••••••••• Acquires P••• • P••• C•••••••• S•••••• and B•••• R••••••••
- Jul 20, 2026Building Northeast Ohio’s C&D Platform: K••••••••• Acquires P••• • P••• C•••••••• S•••••• and B•••• R••••••••
- Jul 17, 2026K••••••••• I••••••••• Partners with A••••••• A•••, a Leading Precision A•••space Components Manufacturer
- Jul 17, 2026K••••••••• I••••••••• Partners with A••••••• A•••, a Leading Precision A•••space Components Manufacturer
- Jun 30, 2026C•••••••• R•••••• o• A•••••• Completes Executive Leadership Build-Out, Positioning the Nation’s Leading, Independent W•••• C•••••••• L•••••• Platform for Its Next Phase of Growth
- Jun 18, 2026C•••••••• R•••••• o• A•••••• Acquires Reddy Equipment and Diamond C•••••••• R••••••
- Jun 10, 2026C•••••••• R•••••• o• A•••••• Acquires T•••• C•••••••• R••••••
- Jan 16, 2026K••••••••• I••••••••• Closes $1.0 Billion Solid W•••• S••••••s Combination in Partnership with G•••••• S•••• A••••••••• and A••••• S•
- Feb 14, 2012K••••••••• I••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
K••••••••• I••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…