DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
M••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- Not established
- PE fund assets
- $78.4M
- PE funds
- 1
- Investments held
- Not established
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
What we can say about this record
We hold this organization as an identified record, with a Form ADV filed 10.6 years ago and 22 observations. No recent transaction, no vehicle in market and no stated mandate is on this record, so there is nothing here to act on today. It is still the right record for resolving this name, its filings and its relationships.
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R6: 1 of 1 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R6: 1 of 1 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 30, 2012 to Mar 21, 2016
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 1
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $78.4Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $78.4Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2016-03-21, latest gav Private Equity Fund $78.4M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 1, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 1
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Raleigh, NC
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
1 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M••••••• O••••••••• F•••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $78.4M as of Mar 21, 2016 | no Form D | Harvest |
Team
23 current, 0 former
Managing partner (5)
- A•••••• M••••• · Executive Assistant to the Founder & Board Chair · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• M•••••• · Founder · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••••• M•••• · President and Chief Executive Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•••••• J•••• · Executive Assistant to the President, CEO & CFO · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- W•••••• Q•••••• M•••••• · Managing Member · since Jan 1, 2008 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (4)
- D•••• B•••• · Financial Systems Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- H•••• G•••••• · Office Services Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•••••••• D••••• · Manager, Strategic Partnerships · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L•••• F•••• · Manager of Financial Reporting · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Principal (5)
- C•••• S•••• O••••• · Director, Strategic Philanthropy · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•• N••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• G••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E••••• M•••••• · Board Chair & Director of Community Investment · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N••• D••••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (8)
- A••••• N•••••• · Director of Tax · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••••••• M•••• · Director of HR and Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••••• M••••••• · Human Resources Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G••• W••••••••• · Vice President of Tax and Risk Management · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K••••••• D••••• · Accounting Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• M••••• · Vice President of Finance and Accounting · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N••••• D••• E•••••• · Chief Operating Officer · since Nov 1, 2009 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- W••••• T•••• D•••••••• · Chief Legal Officer · since Jul 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Other (1)
- J••••••• L•••••• · Chief Pilot · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Sep 1, 2026••• Locked
- Mar 30, 2012••• Locked