DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / S•••••••• P•••••• C••••••• L••
S•••••••• P•••••• C••••••• L••
Venture firm with private equity activity · probableunsizedBirmingham, MIs•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser
Classification
- Class
- Venture firm with private equity activityprobable, confidence 70%
- Basis
- R1c: the venture graph classifies the same adviser INSTITUTIONAL_VC
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no P•••••• Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (2)
- Sep 13, 2026Venture firm with private equity activity (probable, 70%, cls-pe-2)R1c: the venture graph classifies the same adviser INSTITUTIONAL_VC
- Sep 13, 2026Venture firm with private equity activity (probable, 70%, cls-pe-1)R3: 40 sworn Venture Capital Funds against 0 P•••••• Equity Funds over 2011-2024
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Sep 11, 2017 to Oct 1, 2024
- RAUM
- $389Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 0
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- unknownreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $389Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 0%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-10-01, latest gav Venture Capital Fund $389M, latest counts Venture Capital Fund 39, lifetime distinct Venture Capital Fund 40
- Employees
- 4
- Headquarters
- Birmingham, MI
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
4 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S•••••••• P•••••• C•••••• F••• I• L•• • S••••• B•• ADV: Venture Capital Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $9.8M as of Oct 1, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| S•••••••• P•••••• C•••••• F••• I• L•• • S••••• B• ADV: Venture Capital Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $9.8M as of Oct 1, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| S•••••••• P•••••• C•••••• F••• I• L•• • S••••• Q• ADV: Venture Capital Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $1.9M as of Oct 1, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| S•••••••• P•••••• C•••••• F••• I• L•• • S••••• Q• ADV: Venture Capital Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $1.8M as of Oct 1, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
4 current, 3 former
Partner (2)
- A•••• J••• H••••• · Manager · since Apr 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••• R••••• S•••••••• · Manager · since Apr 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Vice president (1)
- P•••••• M• A•••• · Vice President · since Jul 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (1)
3 former (kept with end dates)
- A•••••• A•••••• R••• · Cco · Apr 1, 2022 to Apr 26, 2022 Inference
- E••• P••• D••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Jan 1, 2019 to Apr 13, 2022 Inference
- J•••• R••• Z•••••••• · Vice President · Apr 1, 2016 to Mar 31, 2021 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
- C•••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2023
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Sep 1, 2026Adviser CRD 289491 is not on the SEC registered or exempt adviser roster of 2026-09-01
- Sep 11, 2017S•••••••• P•••••• C••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
S•••••••• P•••••• C••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Venture Capital and RIA and Wealth.
Venture Capital1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…