Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
L•••• W••••• M••••••••• I•••
Experience award-winning financial planning and investment management from Creative Planning. Connect your investments, tax strategy and estate plan in one integrated team.
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R6: 4 of 4 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R6: 4 of 4 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 23, 2012 to Jun 10, 2020
- RAUM
- $644Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 3
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $25.1Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $25.1Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2020-06-10, latest gav Private Equity Fund $25.1M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 3, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 4
- Employees
- 13
- Headquarters
- Cincinnati, OH
- Office address
- 8044 MONTGOMERY ROAD, SUITE 170, Cincinnati, OH, 45236
- Business phone
- 513-618-7080
- Sectors
- education, financial services
- Geography
- United States
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- We make time for others and constantly seek what is best for the client.
- roles
- add on 1, unknown 29, platform 1
- period
- to 2026-09-15, from 2026-09-15, undated holdings 30, dated observations 2
- window
- last 2026-09-15, first 2026-09-15
- control
- control 1, unknown 30
- companies
- 31
- geography
- count 1, share 0.032, value OR, count 1, share 0.032, value KS
- investments
- 31
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 1
- cadence by year
- 2026 add ons 1
- platform add on
- add ons 1, platforms 1, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 1
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share 0.032, value financial services, examples Investment and Portfolio Management Services
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.032, value financial services, examples Investment and Portfolio Management Services
31 companies on the graph (1 transactions); most in financial services (1); 1 platforms and 1 add-ons; observed 2026 to 2026
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L•••• H••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $17.2M as of Jun 10, 2020 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| L•••• P• F••• I• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $7.1M as of Jun 10, 2020 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| L•••• A•••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $2.5M as of Mar 30, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| L•••• B••• C•••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $800,373 as of Jun 10, 2020 | no Form D | Harvest |
- J••• C••••••••• L••• · Director/Chairman/Ceo · since Feb 1, 2005 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- B•• F• W•••• · Director · since May 1, 2012 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• E••••• L•••• · Director · since May 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- A••• L••• M•••••• · Senior Vice President · since Jun 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- E•••••••• A••• B••• · Vice President · since Jun 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- H•••••• M• L••••• · Vice President · since Jun 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K•••••• B••• W••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Mar 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
6 former (kept with end dates)
- J•• W•••••• H••••• · President/Chief Compliance Officer · May 1, 2011 to Feb 6, 2014 Inference
- S••••• E••••• R•••• · President · Jan 1, 2017 to Mar 28, 2019 Inference
- C••••••• A•• J••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Dec 1, 2013 to Mar 17, 2015 Inference
- G••• R••••• B•••••• · Director · Feb 1, 2005 to Feb 6, 2014 Inference
- J••• H••••• S•••••• · Director · Jun 1, 2007 to Feb 6, 2014 Inference
- T••••• M• R•••• · Vice President · Dec 1, 2007 to Oct 21, 2014 Inference
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 15, 2026 | Add-on acquisition | R••• I••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | creativeplanning.com |
- G•••••• S•••• • C•• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Sep 15, 2026
- Sep 15, 2026C••••••• P••••••• to Acquire RVK, Expanding Its Institutional Investment Consulting Capabilities
- Sep 15, 2026C••••••• P••••••• Named New Investment Manager for Mississippi 529 Savings P•••
- Sep 1, 2026Adviser CRD 132818 is not on the SEC registered or exempt adviser roster of 2026-09-01
- Feb 23, 2012L•••• W••••• M••••••••• I••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
L•••• W••••• M••••••••• I••• is the same institution as 1 record in RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…