Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / S•••

S•••

Buyout firmLower middle marketWashington, DCs•••.comSEC registered investment adviser
Classification
Class
Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
Basis
R6: 37 of 39 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 17 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Size band
Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.12bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-10-28
Strategies
GROWTH EQUITY, SECONDARIES
Classification history (1)
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)
    R6: 37 of 39 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 17 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
Adviser type
registered investment adviser
Form ADV filings
Feb 14, 2012 to Oct 28, 2024
RAUM
$112Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
15
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$123Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$123Mevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
$119Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
95%
Fund type mix
filed 2024-10-28, latest gav Private Equity Fund $123M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 15, lifetime distinct Other Private Fund 2, Private Equity Fund 37
Employees
55
Headquarters
Washington, DC
Office address
1500 K STREET NW, SUITE 375, Washington, DC, 20005
Business phone
202-450-1630
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated or not yet read
Revenue
not stated or not yet read
EBITDA
not stated or not yet read
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
not stated or not yet read
Thesis
not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record

Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.

Funds
36 on record, 1 more on the reporting tape
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
W••• V•••••• C•••••• S•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2023
first reported on Form ADV
$18.0M
as of Oct 28, 2024
no Form DUnknown
S••• C•••••••• S•• I••••••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2022
first reported on Form ADV
$22.1M
as of Oct 28, 2024
no Form DUnknown
S••• C••••••• G••••• G••••• L••• E•••••••• L••• F•••••• L••
ADV: Other Private Fund
Fund of funds2021
first reported on Form ADV
$2.8M
as of Nov 3, 2021
no Form DWound down
S••• C••••••• G••••• E•••••••• S••••••••• L••• F••••••• L••
ADV: Other Private Fund
Fund of funds2021
first reported on Form ADV
$598,896
as of Nov 3, 2021
no Form DWound down
S••• C•••••••• S•• G••••• I••••••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Growth fund2020
first reported on Form ADV
$36.5M
as of Oct 28, 2024
no Form DMature
S••• M•••••• G••••• F•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Growth fund2019
first reported on Form ADV
$19.4M
as of Mar 31, 2022
no Form DWound down
S••• G••••• S•• F••••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Fund of funds2019
first reported on Form ADV
$13,542
as of Nov 3, 2021
no Form DWound down
S••• C••••••• G••••• F••• C•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Continuation vehicle2019
first reported on Form ADV
$4,882
as of Oct 28, 2024
no Form DMature
S••• C••••••• G••••• F••• C•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Growth fund2019
first reported on Form ADV
$3,980
as of Oct 28, 2024
no Form DMature
A••••••••• F•••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2018
first reported on Form ADV
$17.3M
as of Mar 29, 2018
no Form DWound down
S••• B••••••••• V••••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2018
first reported on Form ADV
$10.3M
as of Oct 28, 2024
no Form DMature
F•••• d• C•••••• P•••••• A••••••••• C••••••• d• S•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2017
first reported on Form ADV
$2.8M
as of Oct 28, 2024
no Form DMature
S••• C••••••• A••••••••• F•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2017
first reported on Form ADV
$2.8M
as of Oct 28, 2024
no Form DMature
S••• S••••• I••••• F••• B•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2017
first reported on Form ADV
$0
as of Jul 19, 2017
no Form DWound down
S••• S••••• V•••••• F••• F••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Fund of funds2016
first reported on Form ADV
$1.3M
as of Oct 28, 2024
no Form DMature
S••• O••••••••• S••••• F••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2015
first reported on Form ADV
$2.0M
as of Oct 28, 2024
no Form DMature
S••• M•••••••• I• F••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2015
first reported on Form ADV
$402,391
as of Oct 28, 2024
no Form DMature
S••• C••••••• G••••• F••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Growth fund2013
first reported on Form ADV
$20.3M
as of Oct 28, 2024
no Form DMature
F•••• L•••• P•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$7.4M
as of Jul 19, 2017
no Form DWound down
L•••• G••••• F••• L••••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Growth fundunknown$7.0M
as of Jul 19, 2017
no Form DWound down
F•••• T••••••••• P•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$3.5M
as of Jul 19, 2017
no Form DWound down
F•••• T••••••••• C•••••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$3.0M
as of Mar 29, 2018
no Form DWound down
S••• S•••• B••••• F••• B•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$2.2M
as of Oct 28, 2024
no Form DMature
S••• B••• W••••• G••••• F••• L••••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Growth fundunknown$413,547
as of Mar 29, 2018
no Form DWound down
G•••••• R••••••• D••••••••• F••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$329,625
as of Nov 3, 2021
no Form DWound down
T••••••••• E•••• S•••• E••••• F••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Fund of fundsunknown$227,535
as of Mar 28, 2019
no Form DWound down
S••• I•••• A••••••••• F•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$180,424
as of Mar 31, 2022
no Form DWound down
S••••••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$127,033
as of Jul 19, 2017
no Form DWound down
S••• I•••• A••••••••• I••••••••• F•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$100,765
as of Mar 31, 2022
no Form DWound down
S••• C•••••• a•• E•••••• E••••• G••••• F••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Growth fundunknown$56,965
as of Dec 15, 2020
no Form DWound down
S••••••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$10,000
as of Jul 19, 2017
no Form DWound down
S••• S•••••• S•• I••••••••• F••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$174
as of Oct 28, 2024
no Form DMature
C•••••• A••• S•••• E••••••••• F••• L•• • S••••• a• S•••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$0
as of Jul 19, 2017
no Form DWound down
C•••••• A••• S•••• E••••••••• F••• L•• • N•• S•••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$0
as of Jul 19, 2017
no Form DWound down
S••• T••••••••• F••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Fund of fundsunknown$0
as of Jul 19, 2017
no Form DWound down
S••• T••••••••• B••••••• F••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$0
as of Jul 19, 2017
no Form DWound down
Gross assets by year from the annual reporting tape

These funds appear in this adviser’s Form ADV reporting. One row per fund per year (the latest filing of that year). Values are reported gross assets, not fund size.

FundType (ADV)YearsPathLatest reported GAVSource
S•••••••• E••••• F••• I•Private Equity Fund2018 to 2020
$181M
filed Dec 15, 2020
adviserinfo.sec.gov
Team
10 current, 31 former
Principal (8)
31 former (kept with end dates)
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
  1. Mar 30, 2026
    S•••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 15 (2024 extract) -> 10 (roster 2026-09-01)
  2. Feb 14, 2012
    S••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs

S••• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Private Credit.

Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Private Credit1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…