The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
B••• C•••••• P••••••• L•
Secondaries manager, running SECONDARIES, based in San Francisco, CA.
Composed from this firm's filed classification and location. It has no published description on record.
- Regulatory AUM
- $70.7M
- PE fund assets
- $68.0M
- PE funds
- 5
- Investments held
- Not established
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
- Sectors franchisingControl control,minority
- Graphs 2
- RAUM $70.7M
How this organization is classified, and on what basisSecondaries manager · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Secondaries managerprobable, confidence 70%
- Basis
- R2: 5 of 8 private equity vehicles are named secondaries
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
- Strategies
- SECONDARIES
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Secondaries manager (probable, 70%, cls-pe-1)R2: 5 of 8 private equity vehicles are named secondaries
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 29, 2012 to Mar 30, 2020
- RAUM
- $70.7Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 5
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $68.0Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $71.0Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 63%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2020-03-30, latest gav Other Private Fund $3.0M, Private Equity Fund $68.0M, latest counts Other Private Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 5, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 2, Other Private Fund 5, Private Equity Fund 12
- Employees
- 12
- Headquarters
- San Francisco, CA
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
- Sectors
- franchising
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- control,minority
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M••••••••• S••••• H•••• G••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $54.8M as of Mar 30, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B••• S•••••••• P••••••• V• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Secondaries fund | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $817,317 as of Mar 30, 2020 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| B••• S•••••••• H•••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $8.6M as of Oct 23, 2015 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| S•••••• C•••••• P••••••• C• L••• ADV: Other Private Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $81.3M as of Jan 10, 2014 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| S•••••• C•••••• P••••••• L• L••• ADV: Other Private Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $76.1M as of Jan 22, 2013 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B••• S•••••••• P••••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Secondaries fund | unknown | $36.3M as of Mar 30, 2020 | no Form D | Mature | |
| S•••••• C•••••• P••••••• •••• L••• ADV: Other Private Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $33.5M as of Jan 22, 2013 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B••• S•••••••• P••••••• I••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Secondaries fund | unknown | $30.3M as of Mar 30, 2020 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| S•••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: Hedge Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $12.2M as of Jan 10, 2014 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B••• S•••••••• P••••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Secondaries fund | unknown | $7.8M as of Jan 17, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B•• A•• A••• L••• ADV: Other Private Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $3.0M as of Mar 30, 2020 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| B••• S•••••••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $1.3M as of Jan 10, 2014 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L••• ADV: Hedge Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $1.1M as of Jan 10, 2014 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B••• S•••••••• E••••• I••• L••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $443,063 as of Mar 30, 2020 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B••• S•••••••• E••••• I•• L••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $166,431 as of Mar 30, 2020 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B••• S•••••••• E•••••• L••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $49,308 as of Jan 10, 2014 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B••• S•••••••• E••••• I•• L••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $44,922 as of Jan 17, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B••• •••••• C••••••••• L••• ADV: Other Private Fund | Co-investment vehicle | unknown | $3,789 as of Jan 10, 2014 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B••• S•••••••• P••••••• I• G••• K• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Secondaries fund | unknown | $1,563 as of Jan 17, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down |
- P•••• M•••• W•••••• · Managing Partner · since Dec 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- P•••• M•••• W•••••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•••••• C•••••• B••• · Chairman · since May 1, 1985 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R•••••• C•••••• B••• · CHAIRMAN · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- V••••• A•• M••• · Chief Financial Officer, Managing Partner · since Mar 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- L••••• M••••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Dec 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
18 former (kept with end dates)
- J•••• P• M••••• · Managing Partner, Chief Financial Officer And Chief Compliance Officer · Jul 1, 2014 to Aug 22, 2014 Inference
- J••• J••••• S• · Managing Partner · May 1, 2006 to Jul 19, 2013 Inference
- M••• T••••••• S••••••••• · Managing Partner And Chief Financial Officer · Mar 1, 1996 to May 9, 2013 Inference
- M••••• J••••• M••••• · Managing Partner · Aug 1, 2012 to Mar 30, 2020 Inference
- W•••••• B•••• W•••• · Managing Partner · Jan 1, 2013 to Jan 10, 2014 Inference
- X••••• J•••••• L• · Managing Partner · Dec 1, 2017 to Oct 12, 2018 Inference
- N••• C•••• L••• · Senior Adviser · Dec 1, 1998 to Jan 22, 2013 Inference
- A••••• C•••••• Y•••• · Partner · Jul 1, 2009 to Jul 12, 2012 Inference
- D•••• H••• S•• C•••• · Partner · May 1, 2006 to Jan 22, 2013 Inference
- D•••••• J••• D••••• · Partner · Aug 1, 2009 to Jul 12, 2012 Inference
- J••• H• P••• · Partner · May 1, 2004 to Nov 16, 2012 Inference
- C••••• A•• F••••• B•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · May 1, 2018 to Jan 17, 2019 Inference
- C•••••• B• K••• · Chief Financial Officer And Chief Compliance Officer · Aug 1, 2014 to Aug 6, 2015 Inference
- D•••••• L••• P•••••••• · Chief Financial Officer And Chief Compliance Officer · Jun 1, 2015 to Oct 23, 2015 Inference
- G••• G••••• R••••• · General Counsel And Chief Compliance Officer · Jun 1, 2011 to Jul 8, 2014 Inference
- K•••• M•••• S••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Mar 1, 2016 to May 8, 2018 Inference
- R••••• B•••• M••••••• · Chief Financial Officer · Aug 1, 2017 to Mar 30, 2020 Inference
- Z•••••••• C•••••• S•••• · Chief Operating Officer And Chief Compliance Officer · Sep 1, 2015 to Mar 30, 2016 Inference
- N•• Y••• S•••• C••••• R••••••••• F••• in B••• S•••••••• P••••••• I•• L••• $75.0M osc.ny.gov
- Sep 1, 2026••• Locked
- Mar 29, 2012••• Locked
B••• C•••••• P••••••• L• is the same institution as 2 records in RIA and Wealth and Allocators.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…