DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
B• R•••• C•••••• M•••••••••
CandidateClassification candidateLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Los Angeles, CAb•••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $200M
- PE fund assets
- $139M
- PE funds
- 2
- Investments held
- 0 of 8
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Control majority
- Graphs 2
- Placement agents 4
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisCandidate · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Candidatecandidate, confidence 40%
- Basis
- R7: admitted on 5 Private Equity Fund(s) among 14 vehicles; no rule fired
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.14bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-25
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Candidate (candidate, 40%, cls-pe-1)R7: admitted on 5 Private Equity Fund(s) among 14 vehicles; no rule fired
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 14, 2012 to Mar 25, 2024
- RAUM
- $200Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 2
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $139Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $200Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $139Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 36%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-25, latest gav Hedge Fund $61.5M, Private Equity Fund $139M, latest counts Hedge Fund 2, Private Equity Fund 2, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 8, Other Private Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 5
- Employees
- 9
- Headquarters
- Los Angeles, CA
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
8 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- majority
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 8
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 8, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 8
- companies
- 8
- geography
- investments
- 8
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 1
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share 0.125, value financial services, examples B. R•••• Wealth Management
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.125, value financial services, examples B. R•••• Wealth Management
8 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in financial services (1); no dated observations
Funds
4 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I••••••••• X• C•••••• P•••••••• L•• • E• C•••• a• S•••• C•••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $126M as of Apr 26, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| I••••••••• X• C•••••• P•••••••• L•• • S•• C•••• a• S•••• C•••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Apr 26, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $138M as of Mar 25, 2024 | no Form D | Successor fundraising | |
| G••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $1.2M as of Mar 25, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest |
Team
16 current, 4 former
Managing partner (4)
- B••••• R•••••• R•••• · Chief Executive Officer & Member, Board Of Managers · since Apr 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- B••••• R•••••• R•••• · Chairman & · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T••••• J••• K••••••• · President & Member, Board Of Managers · since Apr 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- T•• K••••••• · Co-Chief Executive Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Vice president (1)
- F••• K•••• · Executive Vice President & · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Board or advisory (1)
- P•••••• J• A•• · Member, Board Of Managers · since Apr 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (10)
- A•••• G•••••• · Chief Information Security Officer & Chief Technology Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••• N••• F••••• · General Counsel · since Jun 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- G••• C•••• · Co-Chief Operating Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- H••••• W••••••• · Chief Accounting Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• D••••• · Co-Chief Operating Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• B••••• · Chief Information Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• M••••••• · Deputy General Counsel, Chief Compliance Officer · since Mar 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• R•••••• M•••• · Chief Financial Officer · since Apr 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- N•••• F••••• · Chief Human Resources Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• Y•••••• · Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
4 former (kept with end dates)
- M••• D•••• K•••• · Member, Board Of Managers · Apr 1, 2015 to Apr 2, 2018 Inference
- A•••••• V••••••• P••••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Apr 1, 2015 to Mar 30, 2016 Inference
- G••••• R•••••• S••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Feb 1, 2012 to Mar 25, 2014 Inference
- M•••••• J•••••• K••••• · Chief Compliance Officer/ Manager · Apr 1, 2014 to Apr 16, 2015 Inference
Portfolio
8 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
4 relationships
Placement agents (4)
- B• R•••• W••••• M••••••••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2022
- N••••••• S••••••••• C••••••••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2022
- B• R•••• S••••••••• I••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2018
- B• R•••• • C••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2015
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Sep 1, 2026••• Locked
- Feb 14, 2012••• Locked
Across the graphs
B• R•••• C•••••• M••••••••• is the same institution as 2 records in RIA and Wealth and Private Credit.
RIA and Wealth1Private Credit1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…