DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
N••••••• C•••••• P•••••••
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- Not established
- PE fund assets
- $2.5B
- PE funds
- 6
- Investments held
- 16 of 16
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors business_services,healthcare,consumer,financial_servicesGeography West Coast,Asia
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R6: 6 of 6 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $2.55bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2021-07-05
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R6: 6 of 6 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Nov 30, 2018 to Jul 5, 2021
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 6
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $2.5Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $2.5Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2021-07-05, latest gav Private Equity Fund $2.5B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 6, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 6
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- George Town, Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
16 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- business services, healthcare, consumer, financial services
- Geography
- West Coast, Asia
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 16
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 16, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 16
- companies
- 16
- geography
- investments
- 16
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 2
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 2, share 0.125, value software, examples Acorns, Advent Software
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 2, share 0.125, value software, examples Acorns, Advent Software
16 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in software (2); no dated observations
Funds
0 on record, 6 more on the reporting tape
Gross assets by year from the annual reporting tape
These funds appear in this adviser’s Form ADV reporting. One row per fund per year (the latest filing of that year). Values are reported gross assets, not fund size.
| Fund | Type (ADV) | Years | Path | Latest reported GAV | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N••••••• A••• F••• I•• L••• | Private Equity Fund | 2020 to 2020 | $1.0B filed Jul 13, 2020 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| N••••••• A••• F••• I••• L••• | Private Equity Fund | 2018 to 2020 | $628M filed Jul 13, 2020 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| N••••••• A••• F••• I•• L••• | Private Equity Fund | 2018 to 2020 | $315M filed Jul 13, 2020 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| N••••••• A••• F••• I•• C•• L••• | Private Equity Fund | 2018 to 2020 | $93.0M filed Jul 13, 2020 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| N••••••• A••• F••• I•• C••••• L••• | Private Equity Fund | 2018 to 2020 | $89.1M filed Jul 13, 2020 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| N••••••• A••• F••• I• L••• | Private Equity Fund | 2018 to 2020 | $2.1M filed Jul 13, 2020 | adviserinfo.sec.gov |
Team
4 current, 3 former
Partner (1)
- D••••• C•••••• M•••••• · Shareholder · since Jan 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Principal (1)
- D•••••• W••• · Director · since Jul 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (2)
- B••••• S•• W•• L• · Director And Chief Operating Officer · since May 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- L••••••• L•• · Chief Legal Officer And Chief Compliance Officer · since May 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
3 former (kept with end dates)
- A••••• A•• D••••••••• · Director · May 1, 2018 to Mar 25, 2019 Inference
- R••••••••• J••••• · Director · May 1, 2018 to Mar 26, 2020 Inference
- T••••••••• A•••• L•••••• · Director · Dec 1, 2019 to Mar 29, 2021 Inference
Portfolio
16 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
4 most recent
- Sep 15, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 15, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 1, 2026••• Locked
- Nov 30, 2018••• Locked