DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
C•••••••••
Buyout firmClassification confirmedMiddle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Nashville, TNc•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $2.8B
- PE fund assets
- $2.1B
- PE funds
- 12
- Investments held
- 1 of 20
- Deals, last 12 months
- 0
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors consumer,food_beverage,franchisingControl control
- Graphs 3
- Placement agents 1
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 23 of 24 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 14 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $2.14bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-28
- Strategies
- PRIVATE CREDIT
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 23 of 24 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 14 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 15, 2012 to Mar 30, 2026
- RAUM
- $2.8Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 12
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $2.1Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $2.5Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $2.1Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 96%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-28, latest gav Hedge Fund $79.0M, Private Equity Fund $2.1B, latest counts Hedge Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 14, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 23
- Employees
- 33
- Headquarters
- Nashville, TN
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
20 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- consumer, food beverage, franchising
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- control
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 19, platform 1
- period
- to 2025-04-17, from 2025-04-17, undated holdings 19, dated observations 2
- window
- last 2025-04-17, first 2025-04-17
- control
- control 1, unknown 19
- companies
- 20
- geography
- investments
- 20
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 1
- cadence by year
- 2025 platforms 1
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 1, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 0
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
20 companies on the graph (1 transactions); 1 platforms and 0 add-ons; observed 2025 to 2025
Funds
23 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C••••••••• I••••••••• P••••••• V• P•••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $83.7M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| C•••• C••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $15.6M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| C••••••••• I••••••••• P••••••• V• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $559M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••••••••• I••••••••• P••••••• V• P••••••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $351M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C• A••••••• I••••••••• P•••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $230M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| C••••••••• I••••••••• P••••••• V• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $420M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••••••••• I••••••••• P••••••• V• P••••••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $181M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••••••••• I••••••••• P••••••• V• P••••••• I••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $154M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••••••••• I••••••••• P••••••• V• P•••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $166,372 as of Sep 1, 2017 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C••• F•••••••• I• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $28.6M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••••••••• D••••• L•••••• P•••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Credit fund | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $2.1M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C••••••••• D••••• L•••••• P••••••• P•••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Credit fund | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $776,408 as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C••••••••• D••••• L•••••• P••••••• U• P•••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Credit fund | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $501,549 as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C••••••••• D••••• L•••••• P••••••• U• P••••••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Credit fund | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $65,003 as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C••••••••• F•••••• C••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $219M as of Nov 13, 2015 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C••••••••• S•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $118M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| F•••••••• E••••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $609,544 as of Sep 25, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| F•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• I••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $409,398 as of Aug 28, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| F•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• P•••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $334,726 as of Aug 28, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| F•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• U• P•••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $164,042 as of Aug 28, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| F•••••••• E••••• C•••••• P••••••• I• P•••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $75,409 as of Sep 25, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C••••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $67,913 as of Mar 28, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| F•••••••• E••••• C•••••• P••••••• I• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $0 as of Apr 30, 2015 | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
38 current, 11 former
Managing partner (1)
- R•••••• H••••• F••••••••• · Co-Founder & Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Partner (6)
- E••• H••••••• · Partner, Head of Investment Group · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•••••• H••••• F••••••••• · Manager · since Apr 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R•••••• M•••••• D•••• · Manager · since Apr 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- T••• F•••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•• K•••••• · Managing D•••••or · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- W••• D••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Principal (5)
- B•••• B••••••••• · S••••• Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•••• D•••••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D••••• C•••••• · D•••••or of Loan Servicing · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• R••• · S••••• Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Y••• S•••••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Vice president (8)
- A••••• S••••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•••• P•••••• · S••••• Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•• V••••••• · S••••• Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• C••••••• J•• · S••••• Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G•• H••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• K•••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• N••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••• Z•••• · S••••• Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Associate (4)
- A•••• G••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••••• C••• · Originations Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P••••••• W••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•• S••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Analyst (2)
- E••• G•• · Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- O••••• G•••••• · Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Investor relations (1)
- M••• E•••• · S••••• Associate, Investor Relations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (11)
- A••••••• M•••• · IT Coordinator & · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A•••• G••••••• · Corporate Accounting Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C••• C•••• · Principal, S•••••••• O••••••••• Group · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C••• M••••••• · SVP, Head of Fund Accounting & Finance · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••• S••••• · SVP, Head of Corporate Accounting & Finance · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••••• R•••• · Office Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E•••• H••••• · S••••• Vice President of Investment O••••••••• and Tax · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•• B•••• · Partner, S•••••••• O••••••••• Group · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• B•••• · Fund Accounting Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T••• M••••••• · General Counsel & · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T••••• A•••• M••••••• · General Counsel & Cco · since Sep 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
11 former (kept with end dates)
- C••••••••• M•••••• U••••• · Co-Chief Executive Officer, Management Committee Member · Dec 1, 2010 to Aug 28, 2018 Inference
- E•••••••• X•••••• · Management Committee Member · Mar 1, 2012 to Apr 1, 2015 Inference
- F•••• A• M•••• · Management Committee Member · Mar 1, 2012 to Apr 1, 2015 Inference
- J••• M• P••••••• · Management Committee Member · Dec 1, 2010 to Apr 30, 2015 Inference
- L•••• S•••• · Management Committee Member · Sep 1, 2013 to Apr 30, 2015 Inference
- N•••• C••• L••••• · Management Committee Member · Dec 1, 2010 to May 21, 2012 Inference
- V•••• K•••• · Management Committee Member · Dec 1, 2010 to May 21, 2012 Inference
- W••••••• S•••• E•••• · Management Committee Member · Sep 1, 2013 to Apr 30, 2015 Inference
- C•••••••• L• H••••••• · Chief Financial Officer · Nov 1, 2015 to Mar 30, 2023 Inference
- L••• L•••••• · Chief Financial Officer · Jul 1, 2011 to Nov 13, 2015 Inference
- P•••••••• A•••• B••••••• · Chief Legal Officer, Chief Compliance Officer · Jan 1, 2012 to Sep 30, 2016 Inference
Portfolio
20 relationships, 1 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
1 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 17, 2025 | Platform acquisition | C•••• S••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | c•••••••••.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
- S••••• P•••••••• C••••••••• L••• 4 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2017
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
10 most recent
- Apr 29, 2026••• Locked
- Mar 30, 2026••• Locked
- Feb 24, 2026••• Locked
- Feb 19, 2026••• Locked
- Nov 26, 2025••• Locked
- Jul 2, 2025••• Locked
- Apr 17, 2025••• Locked
- Apr 17, 2025••• Locked
- Aug 5, 2024••• Locked
- Feb 15, 2012••• Locked
Across the graphs
C••••••••• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Private Credit.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Private Credit1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…