DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
S•••• P•••••••
Buyout firmClassification confirmedMiddle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Boston, MAs•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $1.9B
- PE fund assets
- $1.6B
- PE funds
- 3
- Investments held
- 8 of 10
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- EBITDA $10.0M to $100MSectors consumer,food_beverageControl control
- Graphs 2
- Placement agents 4
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 3 of 3 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 3 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $1.60bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-04-29
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 3 of 3 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 3 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Aug 12, 2020 to Apr 29, 2024
- RAUM
- $1.9Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 3
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $1.6Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $1.6Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $1.6Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-04-29, latest gav Private Equity Fund $1.6B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 3, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 3
- Employees
- 30
- Headquarters
- Boston, MA
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
10 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- consumer, food beverage
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- $10.0M to $100M
- Enterprise value
- $50.0M to $1.0B
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- control
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 10
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 10, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 10
- companies
- 10
- geography
- investments
- 10
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 3
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 3, share 0.3, value agriculture, examples Monte Vista, Nourse Farms, AvoAmerica Avocado farming company in Chile
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 3, share 0.3, value agriculture, examples Monte Vista, Nourse Farms, AvoAmerica Avocado farming company in Chile
10 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in agriculture (3); no dated observations
Funds
3 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S•••• P••••••• F••• I••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $437M as of Apr 29, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| S•••• P••••••• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $772M as of Apr 29, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| S•••• P••••••• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $393M as of Apr 29, 2024 | no Form D | Mature |
Team
25 current, 1 former
Partner (4)
- C•••• B••••••••• · Member · since Aug 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D••••• M••••••••• S•••• · Partner, Managing Director · since Aug 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- G•••••• S•••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G•••• R••• K•• · Partner, Managing Director · since Aug 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Principal (4)
- F•••• P•••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••••• G•••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• P•••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- W••••• M•••••• · Director of Sustainable Investing · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Vice president (2)
- C••••••• M•••••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N••• J•••••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Associate (3)
- B••••••• H•••••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•••• F••••••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L•••• X• · Sustainable Investing Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Analyst (1)
- A•••• M••••• · Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Operating partner (1)
- A•••• M••••• · Director of Value Creation · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Investor relations (2)
- K••• R•••••• · Investor Relations Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••• P••••• · Director of Investor Relations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (7)
- A••••• B••••••• · Chief Financial & Compliance Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- H••••• M•••••• · Accounting Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••••• W••••••• · Finance Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K••••• A•••• L•••••• · Executive Assistant & Office Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P••••• W••••••• E••••••• · Partner, General Counsel, And Chief Compliance Officer · since Aug 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R••• A••••• V••••••• · Partner, Chief Operating Officer, And Chief Financial Officer · since Aug 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S••••• M•••• · Compliance Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Other (1)
- A••••••• O•••••• · Senior Accountant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- F••••• N•••••••• C••••• · Partner, Managing Director · Aug 1, 2020 to Mar 29, 2024 Inference
Portfolio
10 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
4 relationships
Placement agents (4)
- B•••• I••• I••••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2022
- E•••• P•••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2022
- B•••• I••• ••••••• S• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2022
- I••• I••••••••• S••••••••• I••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2023
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Jun 15, 2026S•••• P•••••••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 3 (2024 extract) -> 5 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Aug 12, 2020S•••• P••••••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
S•••• P••••••• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…