Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
D•• A••••••••• G••••• L••••••
Discover DWS, a global asset manager with investment expertise in active, passive and alternative investing. Our investment capabilities span across all major asset classes.
- Class
- Infrastructureprobable, confidence 70%
- Basis
- R2: 3 of 3 private equity vehicles are named infrastructure
- Size band
- Upper middle marketdefined by: proxy: $6.65bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-10-30
- Strategies
- INFRASTRUCTURE
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Infrastructure (probable, 70%, cls-pe-1)R2: 3 of 3 private equity vehicles are named infrastructure
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Nov 22, 2011 to Oct 30, 2024
- RAUM
- $16Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 7
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $6.6Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $6.6Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $6.6Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 80%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-10-30, latest gav Private Equity Fund $6.6B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 7, lifetime distinct Real Estate Fund 2, Other Private Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 12
- Employees
- 86
- Headquarters
- London, United Kingdom
- Office address
- 45 CANNON STREET, 1ST FLOOR, London, EC4M 5SB
- Business phone
- 44 207 547 5344
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P•• E••••••• I••••••••• I•• S•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Infrastructure fund | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $986M as of Oct 30, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| P•• E••••••• I••••••••• I• C••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $227M as of Oct 30, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| P•• E••••••• I••••••••• I•• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Infrastructure fund | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $1.8B as of Oct 30, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| A••••••••• O••••••••• F••• S• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Mar 7, 2024 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| R•••• P••••••••• I••••••••• F••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Infrastructure fund | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $2.7B as of Oct 30, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| S••••••••• O••••••••• F••• I••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $744M as of Oct 30, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| R•••• P••••••••• I••••••••• F••• C••••••••• 1• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $2.8M as of Oct 30, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| D• S•••••••• O••••••••• F••• I• ••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $167M as of Oct 30, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| D• S•••••••• O••••••••• F••• D• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $69.8M as of Mar 8, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down |
These funds appear in this adviser’s Form ADV reporting. One row per fund per year (the latest filing of that year). Values are reported gross assets, not fund size.
| Fund | Type (ADV) | Years | Path | Latest reported GAV | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D• S•••••••• O••••••••• F••• C• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2013 to 2020 | $63.7M filed Nov 13, 2020 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| D• S•••••••• O••••••••• F••• B• L•• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2013 to 2020 | $44.0M filed Nov 13, 2020 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| D• S•••••••• O••••••••• F••• a• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2013 to 2020 | $23.5M filed Nov 13, 2020 | adviserinfo.sec.gov |
- H••••• M••••••• M••••• M•••••••• · Ceo And Director · since Oct 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••••• J•••• T••••• S••• · Director · since Feb 1, 2007 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- A••••• L••• · Head Of Finance / Uk · since Mar 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R••••• B•••• B•••••• · Head Of Legal / Uk · since Mar 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S••••••••• R••• · Head Of Afc & Compliance Uk · since Sep 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
15 former (kept with end dates)
- C•••••• F• S•••• · Board Member · Oct 1, 2010 to Oct 25, 2016 Inference
- C•••• P••••••••• · Co-Chief Executive Officer/Board Member · Dec 1, 2007 to Mar 28, 2013 Inference
- P••••• C••••• · Co-Chief Executive Officer/Board Member · Dec 1, 2007 to Mar 28, 2013 Inference
- B•••• J••••• S•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Jan 1, 2022 to Jul 23, 2024 Inference
- D••••• G••••• M•••••• · Regional Head Of Afc & Compliance Emea (Including Germany And Uk) · Jul 1, 2024 to Sep 5, 2024 Inference
- D•••• E•••••••• · Chief Legal Officer · Aug 1, 2008 to Mar 28, 2014 Inference
- I••••• A•• S•••••• · Cco · Feb 1, 2006 to May 27, 2015 Inference
- J•••• C•••••• · Chief Financial Officer · Sep 1, 2009 to Oct 25, 2016 Inference
- J•••• R••• R•••••• D•••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Jan 1, 2018 to Feb 17, 2022 Inference
- K•••• J••• S•••• · Chief Compliance Officer · May 1, 2015 to Mar 30, 2016 Inference
- S•••••• C•••••• P•••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Sep 1, 2015 to Feb 16, 2018 Inference
- D•••• T••••• · Director · Jul 1, 2015 to Mar 29, 2018 Inference
- G••••••• M•••• · Director · Feb 1, 2011 to Mar 30, 2020 Inference
- M••• W•••••• B••••• · Director · Feb 1, 2013 to Oct 25, 2016 Inference
- S•••• K•• K•• M•• · Director · Apr 1, 2014 to Oct 25, 2016 Inference
- A••• P••••••• A• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2012
- F••••••• G••••• I••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2012
- B•••••••• P•• L•••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2018
- Nov 22, 2011D•• A••••••••• G••••• L•••••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
D•• A••••••••• G••••• L•••••• is the same institution as 2 records in RIA and Wealth and Real Estate Funds.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…