Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / F• C•••••• M••••••••• L••

F• C•••••• M••••••••• L••

Buyout firmMiddle marketCharlotte, NCf•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser
Classification
Class
Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
Basis
R6: 9 of 9 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 6 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Size band
Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $1.44bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-10-31
Classification history (1)
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)
    R6: 9 of 9 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 6 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
Adviser type
registered investment adviser
Form ADV filings
Feb 14, 2012 to Oct 31, 2024
RAUM
$1.8Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
6
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$1.4Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$1.4Bevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
$1.4Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
100%
Fund type mix
filed 2024-10-31, latest gav Private Equity Fund $1.4B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 6, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 9
Employees
30
Headquarters
Charlotte, NC
Office address
525 NORTH TRYON STREET, SUITE 1900, Charlotte, NC, 28202
Business phone
704-414-2880
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
29 observed deals
Stated by the firm
Sectors
software
Geography
not stated or not yet read
Revenue
not stated or not yet read
EBITDA
not stated or not yet read
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
$5.0M to $30.0M
Control
not stated or not yet read
Thesis
We partner with domain experts who are transforming their industries with modern vertical SaaS solutions that customers love
Observed from deals on record
roles
unknown 29
period
to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 29, dated observations 0
window
last unknown, first unknown
control
unknown 29
companies
29
geography
investments
29
seller kinds
transactions
0
cadence by year
platform add on
add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
sector known for
13
disclosed value usd
n 0
sector distribution
count 5, share 0.172, value software, examples Igloo, Zephyr, Quorum, KnowBe4, count 3, share 0.103, value media telecom, examples MediaPro, Simpli.fi, ListenFirst, count 2, share 0.069, value business services, examples WilsonHGC, Conclusive Analytics, count 1, share 0.034, value life sciences, examples PMG Research, count 1, share 0.034, value education, examples Perceptis, count 1, share 0.034, value healthcare services, examples AccessOne
holding period years
n 0
repeat counterparties
subsector distribution
count 5, share 0.172, value software, examples Igloo, Zephyr, Quorum, KnowBe4, count 3, share 0.103, value media telecom, examples MediaPro, Simpli.fi, ListenFirst, count 1, share 0.034, value life sciences, examples PMG Research, count 1, share 0.034, value education, examples Perceptis, count 1, share 0.034, value staffing, examples WilsonHGC, count 1, share 0.034, value outpatient specialty clinics, examples AccessOne, count 1, share 0.034, value advertising marketing, examples Conclusive Analytics

29 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in software (5); no dated observations

Funds
9 on record
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
F••••••• F••• V•••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2020
first reported on Form ADV
$87.3M
as of Oct 31, 2024
no Form DActive deployment
F••••••• F••• V•••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2020
first reported on Form ADV
$20.6M
as of Oct 31, 2024
no Form DActive deployment
F••••••• F••• V••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2018
first reported on Form ADV
$689M
as of Oct 31, 2024
no Form DMature
F••••••• F••• V••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2018
first reported on Form ADV
$315M
as of Oct 31, 2024
no Form DMature
F••••••• F••• I•• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2015
first reported on Form ADV
$312M
as of Oct 31, 2024
no Form DHarvest
F••••••• F••• I••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$15.1M
as of Oct 31, 2024
no Form DHarvest
F••••••• F••• I•• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$1.6M
as of Apr 30, 2019
no Form DWound down
F••••••• A••••••••• F••• I•• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallelunknown$62,430
as of Apr 30, 2019
no Form DWound down
F••••••• F••• I• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$13,158
as of May 3, 2017
no Form DWound down
Team
22 current, 0 former
Partner (7)
Platform (6)
Portfolio
29 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
CompanyRoleStatusInvestedHeldPartnerSource
A••••••••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
A•••••••••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
A•••••••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
A••••••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
B••••••• I••••••••• A•••••••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
C•••••• C•••••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
C••••••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
C••••••••• A••••••••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
C•••••••••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
D•••••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
e•••••••••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
H•••••••••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
I••••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
I•••••••••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
K••••••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
L•••••••••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
M•••••••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
M••••••••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
P••••••••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
P•••••••••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
P•• R•••••••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Q•••••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
R•••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
S••••••••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
S•••••••••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
T••••••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
V•••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
W••••••••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Z•••••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
3 relationships
Placement agents (3)
  • M••••• M• 6 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2019
  • L••••• F••••• • C•• L•• 6 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2020
  • C••••••• L•••••• • C•• I••• 5 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2023
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
14 most recent
  1. Sep 15, 2026
    F••••••• Portfolio Company AxisCare Secures Strategic Investment from LLR Partners
  2. Sep 15, 2026
    F••••••• Growth Announces Strategic Growth Investment in Hauler Hero
  3. Sep 15, 2026
    F••••••• Growth Announces Strategic Growth Investment in Sprocket Sports
  4. Sep 15, 2026
    F••••••• Growth Announces Strategic Growth Investment in PodPlay
  5. Sep 15, 2026
    F••••••• Growth Announces Portfolio Company D••••• has been Acquired by Buyers Edge Platform
  6. Sep 15, 2026
    F••••••• Growth Announces Strategic Growth Investment in Albi
  7. Sep 15, 2026
    F••••••• Growth Announces Strategic Growth Investment in EPR Fireworks
  8. Sep 15, 2026
    Wealthbox Secures $200 Million Investment from Sixth Street Growth to Accelerate Expansion and Innovation
  9. Sep 15, 2026
    F••••••• Growth Announces Strategic Equity Investment in Nymbl Systems
  10. Sep 15, 2026
    F••••••• Growth Announces Portfolio Company atVenu Receives Strategic Growth Investment from Sixth Street Growth
  11. Sep 15, 2026
    F••••••• Growth Announces Portfolio Company SupplyPike has been Acquired by SPS Commerce
  12. Sep 15, 2026
    TIME Names A••••••••• to World’s Top EdTech Companies 2024 List
  13. Mar 31, 2026
    F• C•••••• M••••••••• L••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 6 (2024 extract) -> 7 (roster 2026-09-01)
  14. Feb 14, 2012
    F• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs

F• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.

Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…