Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
M•••••• I••••••••• M••••••••• L••
MetLife is a global provider of employee group benefits, helping employers support workforce health, financial security, and wellbeing through trusted insurance solutions.
- Class
- Private credit managerprobable, confidence 70%
- Basis
- R2: 9 of 9 private equity vehicles are named credit
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $2.88bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-10-30
- Strategies
- PRIVATE CREDIT
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Private credit manager (probable, 70%, cls-pe-1)R2: 9 of 9 private equity vehicles are named credit
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Apr 3, 2012 to Oct 30, 2024
- RAUM
- $500Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 8
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $2.9Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $3.4Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $2.9Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 60%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-10-30, latest gav Hedge Fund $552M, Private Equity Fund $2.9B, latest counts Hedge Fund 4, Private Equity Fund 8, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 7, Real Estate Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 12
- Employees
- 925
- Headquarters
- Whippany, NJ
- Office address
- ONE METLIFE WAY, Whippany, NJ, 07981
- Business phone
- 973-355-4000
- Sectors
- financial services
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
- roles
- unknown 31
- period
- to 2022-11-18, from 2022-11-18, undated holdings 31, dated observations 1
- window
- last 2022-11-18, first 2022-11-18
- control
- unknown 31
- companies
- 32
- geography
- count 1, share 0.031, value IL
- investments
- 31
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 1
- cadence by year
- 2022 other deals 1
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 1
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share 0.031, value industrial manufacturing, examples Four Seasons Heating & Air Conditioning, Inc.
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.031, value machinery manufacturing, examples Four Seasons Heating & Air Conditioning, Inc.
32 companies on the graph (1 transactions); most in industrial manufacturing (1); observed 2022 to 2022
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M•••••• I••••••••• P•••••• E••••• P••••••• I••• L• | Buyout fund | 2026 Form D first sale | unknown | no reporting | $1.2B | Fundraising |
| M•••••• I••••••••• P•••••• E••••• P••••••• I•• L• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $896M as of Oct 30, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| M•••••• S••••• D••••• L•••••• F••• I•• L• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Credit fund | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $12.2M as of Oct 30, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| M•••••• I••••••••• P•••••• E••••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $1.2B as of Oct 30, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| G••••• C••••• F•••• L• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Credit fund | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $149M as of Sep 5, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| M••••• M••••• P•••••• D••• F••• I•• L• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Credit fund | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $78.2M as of Oct 30, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| M•••••• M••••• M••••• P•••••• D••• I• I••••••••• F•••• L• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Credit fund | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $41.9M as of Oct 30, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| M•••••• S••••• D••••• L•••••• H•••••••• L• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Credit fund | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $174M as of Oct 30, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| M•••••• S••••• D••••• L•••••• F••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Credit fund | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Nov 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| M•••••• S••••• D••••• L•••••• F•••• L• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Credit fund | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Nov 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| M•••••• M••••• M••••• P•••••• D••• F•••• L• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Credit fund | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $276M as of Oct 30, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| M•••••• M••••• M••••• P•••••• D••• P••••••• F•••• L• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Credit fund | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $201M as of Oct 30, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| M•••••• I••••••••• P• F••• I• L• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $235M as of Jul 19, 2013 | no Form D | Wound down |
- J••• T••••••• D••••••• · President Of M•••••• I••••••••• M••••••••• · since Sep 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R••••• R•••• M•••• · Manager · since Oct 1, 2012 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C•••••• C••••• · Chief Risk Officer · since Jan 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- H••• G••••• M•••••• · Chief Counsel And Corporate Secretary (Chief Legal Officer) · since Jul 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- I••••• G•••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Apr 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••••• P•••••• P•••••• · Chief Operating Officer & Manager · since Oct 1, 2012 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• J••• Y••• · Chief Financial Officer · since Sep 1, 2009 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••• D••••• M•••••••• · Head Of M•••••• I••••••••• M••••••••• · since Sep 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
11 former (kept with end dates)
- S••••• J•••••• G•••••• · President, Chief Executive Officer · May 1, 2011 to Sep 5, 2023 Inference
- B•••••• D• R••••• · Manager · Jan 1, 2009 to Jul 1, 2019 Inference
- C•••••• S•••••••• · Manager · Jan 1, 2009 to Feb 6, 2013 Inference
- F••••• D••••••••• · Manager · Oct 1, 2006 to Mar 31, 2015 Inference
- J••••••• R•••••••• · Manager · Oct 1, 2006 to Sep 8, 2016 Inference
- J••• T••••••• D••••••• · Manager · Apr 1, 2018 to Jul 1, 2019 Inference
- N•••• M•••••• H••••• · Manager · Jan 1, 2015 to Jul 1, 2019 Inference
- R•••••• J•• L•••• · Manager · Jun 1, 2016 to Mar 30, 2018 Inference
- E•••••••• H• B••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Mar 1, 2016 to Apr 2, 2021 Inference
- J••• J•••••• D•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Jul 1, 2013 to Mar 21, 2016 Inference
- J•••••• P••• H••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Oct 1, 2006 to Jul 19, 2013 Inference
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 18, 2022 | Majority recapitalization | F••• S•••••• H•••••• • A•• C••••••••• I••• | Co-investor | cortecgroup.com |
- M•••••• I••••••••• S••••••••• L•• 4 shared · strong · last Apr 9, 2026
- P••••••••• S••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Apr 9, 2026
- E••••••• G•••• L••••• 1 shared · one time · last Apr 9, 2026
- Sep 15, 2026How M•••••• is building on its AI momentum D•••••s investment where it makes the greatest difference.
- Sep 15, 202650 Years of community impact through M•••••• Foundation A legacy of innovation, volunteering and social investment.
- Jun 30, 2026Read the Investment Fact Sheets
- Nov 18, 2022M•••••• I••••••••• M••••••••• L•• was capital provider on Cortec Group Fund VII, L.P.'s recapitalization of F••• S•••••• H•••••• • A•• C••••••••• I•••Pe in independent sponsor dealFactF••• S•••••• H•••••• • A•• C••••••••• I•••DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe)
- Apr 3, 2012M•••••• I••••••••• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
M•••••• I••••••••• M••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 4 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth, Private Credit and Real Estate Funds.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…