DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
Firms / RF Investment Management Company LLC
RF Investment Management Company LLC
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 4 of 4 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 4 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.33bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-29
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 4 of 4 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 4 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Jul 9, 2021 to Mar 29, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 4
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $334Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $334Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $334Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-29, latest gav Private Equity Fund $334M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 4, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 4
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- 501 MADISON AVE, SUITE 1401, New York, NY, 10022
- Business phone
- 212-590-2426
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
4 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RF Investment Partners SBIC II, LP ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $180M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| RF Ramsoft Investment, LP ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $15.0M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| RF Investment Partners SBIC, LP ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $109M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| RF Co-Invest Fund I, LP ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | unknown | $30.3M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
2 current, 0 former
Managing partner (2)
- Peter Elliot Rothschild · Managing Member · since Dec 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Peter Joshua Fidler · Managing Member · since Dec 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Apr 1, 2026RF Investment Management Company LLC: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 4 (2024 extract) -> 2 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Jul 9, 2021RF Investment Management Company LLC first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
Across the graphs
RF Investment Management Company LLC is the same institution as 1 record in Independent Sponsors.
Independent Sponsors1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…