DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / B••••••••• M•••••••• L••
B••••••••• M•••••••• L••
Classification
- Class
- Fund of fundsprobable, confidence 75%
- Basis
- R1: 37 of 60 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $2.69bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-04-08
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Fund of funds (probable, 75%, cls-pe-1)R1: 37 of 60 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 30, 2012 to Apr 8, 2024
- RAUM
- $12Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 22
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $2.7Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $12Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $2.7Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 41%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-04-08, latest gav Hedge Fund $9.6B, Private Equity Fund $2.7B, latest counts Hedge Fund 31, Private Equity Fund 22, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 49, Real Estate Fund 2, Private Equity Fund 36
- Employees
- 5
- Headquarters
- Hockessin, DE
- Office address
- 7234 LANCASTER PIKE, SUITE 300, Hockessin, DE, 19707
- Business phone
- 302-234-5750
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
60 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B••••••••• P•••••• E••••• P••••••• •••••• L• | Buyout fund | 2026 Form D first sale | unknown | no reporting | $139M | Fundraising |
| B••••••••• S•••••• A••••• P••••••• •••••• L• | buyout or unlabelled | 2026 Form D first sale | unknown | no reporting | $64.1M | Fundraising |
| H••• H••• H•••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $7.0M as of Apr 8, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B••••••••• P•••••• E••••• P••••••• •••••• L• ADV: Hedge Fund | Buyout fund | 2022 year in the fund name | $274M as of Apr 8, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| B••••••••• P•••••• E••••• P••••••• •••••• L• ADV: Hedge Fund | Buyout fund | 2021 year in the fund name | $268M as of Apr 8, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B••••••••• P•••••• E••••• I•••••••• T••••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $37.6M as of Apr 8, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| B••••••••• P•••••• E••••• P••••••• •••••• L• ADV: Hedge Fund | Fund of funds | 2020 year in the fund name | $285M as of Apr 8, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| P•• P•••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $319M as of Apr 8, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| B••••••••• P•••••• E••••• P••••••• •••••• L• ADV: Hedge Fund | Buyout fund | 2019 year in the fund name | $255M as of Apr 8, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| B••••••••• P•••••• E••••• P••••••• •••••• L• ADV: Hedge Fund | Buyout fund | 2018 year in the fund name | $381M as of Apr 8, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| A••••• I••••••••• P••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $115M as of Apr 8, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| B••••••••• P•••••• E••••• P••••••• Y•••••••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $12.5M as of Apr 8, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| L•••••••• H••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Mar 30, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B••••••••• P•••••• E••••• P••••••• •••••• L• ADV: Hedge Fund | Fund of funds | 2017 year in the fund name | $247M as of Apr 8, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| H••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $237M as of Apr 8, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| R•• F•••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $169M as of Apr 8, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| P•••••• L••• H•••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $166M as of Apr 8, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| P•••••••• C•••••• H•••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $24.8M as of Apr 8, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| J•••••• F••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Mar 30, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B••••••••• P•••••• E••••• P••••••• •••••• L• ADV: Hedge Fund | Fund of funds | 2016 year in the fund name | $322M as of Apr 8, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| P••• L•••• I••••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $48.7M as of Apr 8, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| B••••••••• P•••••• E••••• P••••••• •••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2016 year in the fund name | $0 as of Jun 28, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| A•••• I•••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Mar 30, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B••••••••• P•••••• E••••• P••••••• •••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2016 year in the fund name | $0 as of Jun 28, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B••••••••• P•••••• E••••• P••••••• •••••• L• ADV: Hedge Fund | Fund of funds | 2014 year in the fund name | $212M as of Apr 8, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| B••••••••• R•••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $30.8M as of Apr 8, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| S•••••••• I••••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Mar 30, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B••••••••• P•••••• E••••• P••••••• •••••• L• ADV: Hedge Fund | Fund of funds | 2013 year in the fund name | $244M as of Apr 8, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| M•••• H•••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $68.7M as of Apr 8, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| B••••••••• P•••••• E••••• P••••••• •••••••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2013 year in the fund name | $0 as of Jun 28, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B••••••••• P•••••• E••••• P••••••• •••••••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2013 year in the fund name | $0 as of Jun 28, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B••••••••• P•••••• E••••• P••••••• •••••• L• ADV: Hedge Fund | Fund of funds | 2012 year in the fund name | $96.8M as of Apr 8, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B••••••••• P•••••• E••••• P••••••• •••••• L• ADV: Hedge Fund | Fund of funds | 2011 year in the fund name | $57.5M as of Apr 8, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| B••••••••• P•••••• E••••• P••••••• •••••••• L• ADV: Hedge Fund | Fund of funds | 2011 year in the fund name | $48.4M as of Apr 8, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| B••••••••• P•••••• E••••• P••••••• •••••••• L• ADV: Hedge Fund | Fund of funds | 2011 year in the fund name | $40.8M as of Apr 8, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| B••••••••• P•••••• E••••• P••••••• •••••• L• ADV: Hedge Fund | Fund of funds | 2009 year in the fund name | $13.8M as of Apr 8, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| B••••••••• P•••••• E••••• P••••••• •••••• L• ADV: Hedge Fund | Fund of funds | 2008 year in the fund name | $43.6M as of Apr 8, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| B••••••••• P•••••• E••••• P••••••• •••••• L• ADV: Hedge Fund | Fund of funds | 2007 year in the fund name | $16.4M as of Apr 8, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| B••••••••• P•••••• E••••• P••••••• •••••• L• ADV: Hedge Fund | Fund of funds | 2006 year in the fund name | $4.4M as of Apr 8, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| B••••••••• P•••••• E••••• P••••••• •••••• L• ADV: Hedge Fund | Fund of funds | 2005 year in the fund name | $10.5M as of Apr 8, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| V• I••••••••• P•••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $546M as of Apr 8, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| 1••• H•••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $294M as of Apr 8, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| A••••• I••••••••• P•••••••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $164M as of Apr 8, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| T••••••• P••• V•••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $159M as of Apr 8, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| P••••• P•••••••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $84.3M as of Apr 8, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B••••••••• C•••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $80.1M as of Apr 8, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| L• C••••••• P•••••• E••••• P•••••••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $74.3M as of Apr 8, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| S•••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $45.2M as of Apr 8, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| M••••• P•••••••• L• ADV: Hedge Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $6.4M as of Apr 8, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| B••••••••• P•••••• E••••• P•••••••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $6.0M as of Apr 8, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| B••••••••• P•••••• E••••• P••••••• B• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $5.3M as of Apr 8, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| B•••• M••••••• P•••••••• L• ADV: Hedge Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $1.8M as of Mar 30, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| A••••• P•••••••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $1,000 as of Mar 30, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B••••••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L•• ADV: Hedge Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $0 as of Mar 30, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B••••••••• P•••••• E••••• I•••••••• G••• L•• ADV: Hedge Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $0 as of Mar 30, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B••••••••• P•••••• E••••• P••••••• D• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $0 as of Jun 28, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C•••• P•••••••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $0 as of Jan 2, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B••••••••• P•••••• E••••• P••••••• a• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $0 as of Mar 30, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B••••••••• P•••••• E••••• P••••••• C• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $0 as of Mar 30, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C•• P••••••• I•• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $0 as of Jan 2, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
9 current, 3 former
Partner (5)
- D••••• D•••• P•••••••• · Elected Manager · since Sep 1, 2014 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D•••• C••••• P•••••••• · Elected Manager · since Jan 1, 2010 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D•••• G•••••• P•••••••• · Elected Manager · since Sep 1, 2014 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- E••••• P•••••••• C••••••• · Elected Manager · since Sep 1, 2014 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R•••••• E••• C•••••• · Elected Manager · since Dec 1, 2005 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (4)
- J•••••• S• B••••• · Chief Financial Officer · since Dec 1, 2005 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••• A•••••• C•••••••• · Vice-President & Assistant Secretary · since Dec 1, 2005 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K••••••• D• S•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Dec 1, 2005 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- W• S•••• C••••••• · Vice-President & Assistant Secretary · since Dec 1, 2005 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
3 former (kept with end dates)
- A••••• C• P•••••••• · Elected Manager · Sep 1, 2009 to Mar 31, 2015 Inference
- J••••••• L••••• H••••• · Chief Investment Officer · Feb 1, 2012 to Mar 30, 2018 Inference
- S•••• E••••• N••••• · Chief Operating Officer · Dec 1, 2013 to Mar 30, 2018 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Jul 14, 2026B••••••••• M•••••••• L••: P•••••• Equity Funds on Form ADV 22 (2024 extract) -> 14 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Mar 30, 2012B••••••••• M•••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
B••••••••• M•••••••• L•• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Real Estate Funds.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Real Estate Funds1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…