Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
B•••• H••• E••••• P•••••••
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 80%
- Basis
- own website statement
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $2.50bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-02-20
Classification history (2)
- Sep 15, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 80%, cls-pe-2)own website statement“B•••• H••• is a Canadian mid-market private equity firm, with a long history of driving growth in our portfolio companies and delivering returns to our investors.”b•••••••••.com
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 6 of 6 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 6 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 30, 2012 to Feb 20, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 5
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $2.5Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $2.5Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $2.5Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-02-20, latest gav Private Equity Fund $2.5B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 5, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 6
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Toronto, Canada
- Office address
- 81 BAY ST, SUITE 4510, Toronto, M5J 0E7
- Business phone
- 416-775-3800
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- United States, Canada, Global
- Revenue
- from $9.0B
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- We partner with growth-oriented companies in Canada and the United States to build leading global businesses across a diverse set of industries.
- roles
- unknown 46
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 46, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 46
- companies
- 46
- geography
- investments
- 46
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 7
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 3, share 0.065, value media telecom, examples MLL telecom, DHX Media, Carson Dellosa Publishing, count 1, share 0.022, value industrial manufacturing, examples ACE Bakery, count 1, share 0.022, value financial services, examples HomeEquity Bank, count 1, share 0.022, value energy, examples Innergex Renewable Energy, count 1, share 0.022, value software, examples Constellation Software Inc.
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 3, share 0.065, value media telecom, examples MLL telecom, DHX Media, Carson Dellosa Publishing, count 1, share 0.022, value food manufacturing, examples ACE Bakery, count 1, share 0.022, value financial services, examples HomeEquity Bank, count 1, share 0.022, value energy, examples Innergex Renewable Energy, count 1, share 0.022, value software, examples Constellation Software Inc.
46 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in media telecom (3); no dated observations
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B•••• H••• E••••• P••••••• ••••••• V•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $1.2B as of Feb 20, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| B•••• H••• E••••• P••••••• ••• V• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $1.1B as of Feb 20, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•••• H••• E••••• P••••••• ••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $276M as of Feb 20, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| B•••• H••• E••••• P••••••• I• ••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $12.2M as of Mar 23, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B•••• H••• E••••• P••••••• ••• I••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $8.9M as of Feb 20, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| B•••• H••• E••••• P••••••• ••••••••• I••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $382,826 as of Feb 20, 2024 | no Form D | Mature |
- J••• M•••••••• · President, Director · since Jan 1, 2006 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D•••• S••••• · Director · since Jul 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• K••••• · Director · since Mar 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• S•••••• · Director · since Nov 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••••• D••• · Director · since Jul 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- P•••• Z••••• · Chief Financial Officer · since Jan 1, 2006 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- P••••• S••••••••• · Chief Operating Officer · since Jan 1, 2006 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
2 former (kept with end dates)
- L••• E•••• · Chief Legal Officer · Jun 1, 2007 to Feb 10, 2014 Inference
- S••••• L•• H••••• · Chief Legal Officer · Jul 1, 2013 to Apr 2, 2018 Inference
- S•••••• A••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2020
- C••••••••• P••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S••••• in B•••• H••• E••••• P••••••• ••• I••• L• $126M calpers.ca.gov
- C••••••••• P••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S••••• in B•••• H••• E••••• P••••••• ••• I•• L• $137M calpers.ca.gov
- Mar 17, 2026B•••• H••• E••••• P•••••••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 5 (2024 extract) -> 6 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Mar 30, 2012B•••• H••• E••••• P••••••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
B•••• H••• E••••• P••••••• is the same institution as 1 record in Allocators.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…