DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
Firms / Permanens Capital L.P.
Permanens Capital L.P.
Fund of funds · probableLower middle marketCharleston, SCpermcap.comSEC registered investment adviser
Classification
- Class
- Fund of fundsprobable, confidence 75%
- Basis
- R1: 2 of 3 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.35bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-22
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Fund of funds (probable, 75%, cls-pe-1)R1: 2 of 3 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 30, 2012 to Mar 22, 2024
- RAUM
- $4.5Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 3
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $354Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $1.1Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $354Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 21%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-22, latest gav Hedge Fund $208M, Other Private Fund $577M, Private Equity Fund $354M, latest counts Hedge Fund 1, Other Private Fund 6, Private Equity Fund 3, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 4, Other Private Fund 7, Private Equity Fund 3
- Employees
- 16
- Headquarters
- Charleston, SC
- Office address
- 18 N. ADGERS WHARF, Charleston, SC, 29401
- Business phone
- 843 882 7950
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
3 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Permanens 2022 Dislocation Fund, L.P. ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2022 year in the fund name | $28.5M as of Mar 22, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| Permanens Partners Fund, L.P. ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $92.4M as of Mar 22, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| Permanens Non-Agency Rmbs Allocation Fund LP ADV: Private Equity Fund | SPV | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $233M as of Mar 22, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest |
Team
7 current, 3 former
Managing partner (3)
- Alex Goldfarb · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Connor Carew · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- John James Regan · Founding Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Partner (3)
- August Politano · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- John James Regan · Chief Investment Officer And General Partner · since May 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Joseph Saul Steinberg · Passive Limited Partner · since May 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (1)
- Michael Patrick Mccaffery · Chief Compliance Officer And Chief Operating Officer · since Nov 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
3 former (kept with end dates)
- Gary James Yannazzo · Chief Financial Officer & Chief Compliance Officer · Jan 1, 2017 to Mar 22, 2021 Inference
- Jeanette G (mi Only) Kirazian · Chief Financial Officer/Chief Compliance Officer · Apr 1, 2012 to Feb 8, 2017 Inference
- Michael William Lehoisky · Chief Financial Officer & Chief Compliance Officer · Feb 1, 2021 to Mar 29, 2022 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
- Mar 30, 2012Permanens Capital L.P. first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
Permanens Capital L.P. is the same institution as 3 records in Family Offices, Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Family Offices1Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…