The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / B••••••••• P•••••• C••••• S••••••••• L••

B••••••••• P•••••• C••••• S••••••••• L••

Private credit manager · probableUpper middle marketNew York, NYb•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser

B••••••••• is the world’s largest alternative asset manager, serving institutional and individual investors by building strong businesses positioned to deliver lasting value.

Classification
Class
Private credit managerprobable, confidence 70%
Basis
R1b: the adviser's name says 'Credit' (credit, royalty or BDC manager), not a control buyer
Size band
Upper middle marketdefined by: proxy: $12.35bn P•••••• Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-10-23
Strategies
PRIVATE CREDIT
Classification history (2)
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Private credit manager (probable, 70%, cls-pe-2)
    R1b: the adviser's name says 'Credit' (credit, royalty or BDC manager), not a control buyer
  2. Sep 13, 2026
    Private credit manager (probable, 70%, cls-pe-1)
    R2: 8 of 8 private equity vehicles are named credit
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
Adviser type
registered investment adviser
Form ADV filings
Jun 29, 2023 to Oct 23, 2024
RAUM
$14Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
11
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$12Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$14Bevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
$12Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
85%
Fund type mix
filed 2024-10-23, latest gav Hedge Fund $1.7B, Private Equity Fund $12B, latest counts Hedge Fund 2, Private Equity Fund 11, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 2, Private Equity Fund 11
Employees
495
Headquarters
New York, NY
Office address
345 PARK AVE, 31ST FLOOR, New York, NY, 10154
Business phone
212-503-2100
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated or not yet read
Revenue
not stated or not yet read
EBITDA
not stated or not yet read
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
not stated or not yet read
Thesis
not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record

Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.

Funds
11 on record
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
B••••••••• G•••• P•••••• C••••• F••• I•• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Credit fund2024
first reported on Form ADV
$5.2B
as of Oct 23, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
B••••••••• C••••• R•••• F••• T•••• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Credit fund2024
first reported on Form ADV
$1.0B
as of Oct 23, 2024
no Form DUnknown
B••••••••• S••••• D••••• L•••••• F••• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Credit fund2024
first reported on Form ADV
$926M
as of Oct 23, 2024
no Form DUnknown
B••••••••• T••••••••• S••••• D••••• L•••••• F••• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Credit fund2024
first reported on Form ADV
$220M
as of Oct 23, 2024
no Form DUnknown
B••••••••• B••••• I•• C••••••••• F••• a• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2024
first reported on Form ADV
$200M
as of Oct 23, 2024
no Form DUnknown
B••••••••• B••••• I•• C••••••••• F••• C• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2024
first reported on Form ADV
$151M
as of Oct 23, 2024
no Form DUnknown
B•• B••••• I•• P••••••• C•••••••• F••• S• I• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2024
first reported on Form ADV
$45.3M
as of Oct 23, 2024
no Form DUnknown
B••••••••• S••••• D••••• L•••••• F••• •••• S•••• • R••• S•••
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Credit fund2024
first reported on Form ADV
$0
as of Oct 23, 2024
no Form DUnknown
B••••••••• R•••• S••••• D••••• L•••••• F••• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Credit fund2023
first reported on Form ADV
$3.4B
as of Oct 23, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
B••••••••• E••••••• S••••• D••• F••• I•• S•••
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Credit fund2023
first reported on Form ADV
$665M
as of Oct 23, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
B••••••••• E••••••• S••••• D••• F••• I•• L•••••• S•••
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Credit fund2023
first reported on Form ADV
$428M
as of Oct 23, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
Team
5 current, 3 former
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
2 relationships
Placement agents (2)
  • K• S••••••••• C•• L••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2023
  • N• I••••••••• • S••••••••• C••• L••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2024
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
  1. Jul 30, 2026
    B••••••••• P•••••• C••••• S••••••••• L••: P•••••• Equity Funds on Form ADV 11 (2024 extract) -> 54 (roster 2026-09-01)
  2. Jun 29, 2023
    B••••••••• P•••••• C••••• S••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs

B••••••••• P•••••• C••••• S••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Private Credit.

Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Private Credit1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…