DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
A••••••• S••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••
Buyout firmClassification confirmedMiddle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Greenwich, CTa•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $2.3B
- PE fund assets
- $2.3B
- PE funds
- 6
- Investments held
- Not established
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Equity cheque $15.0M to $75.0MEBITDA $4.0M to $25.0MSectors infrastructure,transportation_logistics
- Graphs 2
- Placement agents 5
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 7 of 7 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 6 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $2.35bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-09-26
- Strategies
- SECONDARIES
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 7 of 7 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 6 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 29, 2012 to Sep 26, 2024
- RAUM
- $2.3Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 6
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $2.3Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $2.3Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $2.3Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-09-26, latest gav Private Equity Fund $2.3B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 6, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 7
- Employees
- 17
- Headquarters
- Greenwich, CT
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- infrastructure, transportation logistics
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- $4.0M to $25.0M
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- $15.0M to $75.0M
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
7 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S•••• C••••••••• F•••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Continuation vehicle | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $661M as of Sep 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A••••••• S••••• C•••••• V• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $558M as of Sep 26, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| A•••••• C• I•••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $196M as of Jul 9, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| A••••••• S••••• C•••••• F••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $684M as of Sep 26, 2024 | no Form D | Successor fundraising | |
| A••••••• S••••• C•••••• I••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $334M as of Sep 26, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| A••••••• S••••• C•••••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $99.9M as of Sep 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A••••••• S••••• C•••••• I• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $8.8M as of Sep 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
21 current, 11 former
Managing partner (3)
- A••••• W•••••• · Managing Partner & Chief I•••••ment Officer · since Jan 1, 2009 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- B•••• B•••• · Chairman · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P•••• S•••••••• · Managing Partner · since Apr 1, 2009 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (2)
- K•••• G•••• · Managing Director · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P•••••• N••••••• D•••• · Partner · since Dec 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Operating partner (14)
- A•• M•••• · Operating Advisor · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A•••••• C•••••••• · Senior Operating Advisor · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• C••••• · Operating Advisor · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• P•••• · Operating Advisor · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• H••••• · Senior Operating Advisor · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••••• F••••• G••••• · Operating Advisor · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••• G•••••• · Operating Advisor · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•••• K•••••••• · Operating Advisor · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•••• W•••••• · Operating Advisor · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• G••••• · Operating Advisor · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• N••••• · Operating Advisor · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••••• N•••••• · Operating Advisor · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••••• M•••• · Operating Advisor · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• S•••••••• · Operating Advisor · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (2)
- B••••• M••••••• S••••• K••••••• · Chief Financial Officer · since Sep 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- I••• B••• R••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Jun 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
11 former (kept with end dates)
- J••• R• C•••••• · Partner Of Business Development · Mar 1, 2021 to Jan 30, 2024 Inference
- J••• P••• S•••••• · Partner Of I•••••or Relations · May 1, 2021 to Jan 9, 2024 Inference
- P•••• W•••••••• W••••••• · Managing Partner · Sep 1, 2020 to Nov 8, 2022 Inference
- A••••• D••••• W•••••• · Senior Operating Advisor · Apr 1, 2009 to Mar 27, 2017 Inference
- B•••• J• C••••• · Partner · Jan 1, 2015 to Mar 27, 2017 Inference
- G••••• P•••• · Partner · Dec 1, 2018 to Mar 31, 2022 Inference
- T•••••• L•••• · Partner · Apr 1, 2009 to Mar 27, 2014 Inference
- C•••••• B•••• · Chief Financial Officer · Jun 1, 2021 to May 3, 2024 Inference
- G•••• M••••• · Vice President · Aug 1, 2015 to Mar 27, 2017 Inference
- P•••••• N••••••• D•••• · Vice President · Apr 1, 2014 to Mar 27, 2017 Inference
- S•••••••• R••• J•••• · Vice President · Jul 1, 2011 to Mar 29, 2016 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
5 relationships
Placement agents (5)
- A••••• C•••••• P••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2012
- T•••• S••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2022
- J•• S••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2022
- C•••• C•••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2019
- T•• C•••••• A•••••••• I••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2020
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Mar 31, 2026A••••••• S••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 6 (2024 extract) -> 5 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Feb 29, 2012A••••••• S••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
Across the graphs
A••••••• S••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…