Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
D•••••• E••••• P••••••• M••••••••• L••
Co-founded and led by Jonathan Nelson and K. Don Cornwell, we acquire minority interests in sports franchises and related assets.
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 6 of 6 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 5 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.69bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-08-14
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 6 of 6 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 5 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Dec 4, 2023 to Aug 14, 2024
- RAUM
- $344Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 10
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $687Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $687Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $472Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-08-14, latest gav Private Equity Fund $687M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 10, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 6
- Employees
- 15
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- 280 PARK AVENUE, FL 15, New York, NY, 10017
- Business phone
- 212-970-9850
- Sectors
- franchising
- Geography
- Global
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- We partner with sports-enabled operating businesses, franchises, leagues, and adjacent assets to help them grow
- roles
- unknown 3
- period
- to 2025-01-01, from 2023-01-01, undated holdings 0, dated observations 3
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 3
- companies
- 3
- geography
- investments
- 3
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 0
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- holding period years
- n 1, median 3.2
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
3 companies on the graph (0 transactions); median observed hold 3.2 years (n=1); observed 2023 to 2025
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D•••••• E••••• •••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $211M as of Aug 14, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| D•••••• E••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $83.0M as of Aug 14, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| D•••••• E••••• •••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $34.6M as of Aug 14, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| D•••••• E••••• •••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $15.1M as of Aug 14, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| D•••••• E••••• •• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Aug 14, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| D• I••••••••• F••••• A••••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $128M as of Jan 5, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown |
- J••••••• M••••• N••••• · Executive Chairman · since Sep 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••••••• M••••• N••••• · Co-Founder and Executive Chairman · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K• D•• C••••••• · Chief Executive Officer · since Sep 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K• D•• C••••••• · Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G••• B••• · Strategic Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Y•••• Y••••••••• · Head of Business Development · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••••• P••••••• · Head of Investor Relations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• R••• B•••••• · Chief Financial Officer · since Jul 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D•••• R••• B•••••• · Chief Financial Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E•••• T••••• H• · General Counsel / Chief Compliance Officer · since Sep 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- E•••• T••••• H• · General Counsel and Chief Compliance Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••••• L•••• · Executive Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••• T•••• · Controller · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C••• K•••••• · Senior Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• G••••••• · Senior Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E••••• G••••• · Administrator · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G•••• H•••••• · Administrative Office Coordinator · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•••• O••••••••• · Senior Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• K••• · Senior Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N••••• B••••••• · Executive-In-Residence · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•••••• P•••••• · Senior Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U•••••••• S••••• | Role unknown | unknown | Jan 1, 2025 year stated on the firm's page | 1.7 years | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| T••• S••••• | Role unknown | unknown | Jan 1, 2024 year stated on the firm's page | 2.7 years | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| L•••••••• F••• | Role unknown | exited exited Mar 30, 2026 | Jan 1, 2023 year stated on the firm's page | 3.2 years | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 30, 2026 | Exit to a strategic buyer | L•••••••• F••• | Seller (confirmed) | dynastyequity.com |
- J••••• P••• T•••• C•••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2024
- M•••••• C•••••• S•••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2024
- J••• M••••• S••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2024
- Aug 20, 2026D•••••• E••••• P••••••• M••••••••• L••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 10 (2024 extract) -> 4 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Mar 30, 2026Fenway S••••• Group Announces Strategic Minority Investment in L•••••••• F••• from D•••••• E•••••
- Mar 30, 2026D•••••• to Partner with Carlyle to Pursue NFL Investment Opportunities
- Mar 30, 2026D•••••• E••••• Invests in U•••••••• S•••••
- Mar 30, 2026T••• S••••• Completes Series A Investment Round, Co-Led by D•••••• E•••••
- Mar 30, 2026Fenway S••••• Group Announces Strategic Minority Investment in L•••••••• F••• from D•••••• E•••••
- Dec 4, 2023D•••••• E••••• P••••••• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
D•••••• E••••• P••••••• M••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…