Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
S••••• C•••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•••••
S••••• Capital is a middle market private equity firm focused on providing growth capital investments to founders of exceptional software and technology companies.
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 11 of 11 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 11 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $3.11bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-29
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 11 of 11 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 11 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 8, 2012 to Mar 29, 2024
- RAUM
- $4.7Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 11
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $3.1Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $3.1Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $3.1Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-29, latest gav Private Equity Fund $3.1B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 11, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 11
- Employees
- 82
- Headquarters
- San Francisco, CA
- Office address
- 44 MONTGOMERY ST, SUITE 3450, San Francisco, CA, 94104
- Business phone
- 415-310-0391
- Sectors
- technology, software
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- High expectations, invest in the individual, reap the rewards as a firm
- roles
- unknown 3
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 3, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 3
- companies
- 3
- geography
- investments
- 3
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 0
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
3 companies on the graph (0 transactions); no dated observations
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S••••• C•••••• V• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $64.6M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| S••••• C•••••• A••••••••• V• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $1.2M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| S••••• C•••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $828M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| S••••• C•••••• A••••••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $18.4M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| S••••• C•••••• I••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $1.4B as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| S••••• C•••••• A••••••••• I••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $33.2M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| S••••• C•••••• A••••••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $37.9M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| S••••• C•••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $554M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| S••••• C••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $203M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| S••••• C•••••• A••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $12.5M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| S••••• C•••••• A••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $3.8M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest |
- D•••• P••• K•••••• · Partner · since Mar 1, 2008 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••• C•••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•••• A••• F•••• · Partner · since Mar 1, 2008 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- L•••• W• F••••• · Partner · since May 1, 2014 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- P••••• S•••••• K•••••• · Partner · since Jan 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••••• P••••• L••• · Partner · since Jan 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C•••••••• A•••• · Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C••••• C•••• · Associate Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E•••••• C•••••••• · Senior Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• B••• · Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A•••••• A•••••• · Senior Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•••• B•••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••••• A•••• · Executive Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D••••• M•••••• O••••• · Chief Compliance Officer And Chief Financial Officer · since Jan 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R••• B•••• · IT Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••••• C••••••• · Office Coordinator · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L••• B•••••••• · Executive Assitant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- O••• A••••• · Senior Accountant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
2 former (kept with end dates)
- A•• H•••• A••••• · Chief Financial Officer And Chief Compliance Officer · Jun 1, 2016 to Mar 31, 2021 Inference
- M••• T•••••••• S•••• · Chief Compliance Officer And Chief Financial Officer · Mar 1, 2008 to Mar 21, 2017 Inference
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I••••••••• F•••• | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| P••••••••• S••••••• C•••••• | Role unknown | active | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| S••••• l••• t•• r•••• f••• | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
- Mar 31, 2026S••••• C•••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•••••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 11 (2024 extract) -> 13 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Feb 8, 2012S••••• C•••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L••••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
S••••• C•••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L••••• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…