DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Transactions / B•••••••• N•••••••••
G•••• P•••• Partners I Sells Portfolio Company – B•••••••• N••••••••• - G•••• P•••• Partners
Exit to a strategic buyerclosedannounced Jul 1, 2016closed Jul 1, 2016Fact
What happened
- Target
- B•••••••• N•••••••••
- Platform
- not an add-on on record
- Control
- unknown
- Share acquired
- unknown
- Industry
- unknown
- Target location
- MI, US
- Seller kind
- Sponsor
- Rollover
- unknown
Values, only where disclosed
- Enterprise value
- Not disclosed
- Purchase price
- $98.0M (disclosed by a party)
- Equity value
- Not disclosed
- Target revenue
- Not disclosed
- Target EBITDA
- Not disclosed
- Multiple
- Not disclosed
Parties and roles
5 named
Buy side
- “B•••••••• N•••••••••, a G•••• P•••• Partners I (GPP I) portfolio company, today announced that it has been acquired by N••••••• for $98 million in cash.”
- “R•••• S•••••, a Principal at GPP stated, “We are very proud of the business we have built along with Bill G•••••, CEO and the entire B•••••••• team.”
Sell side
- “G•••• P•••• Partners I Sells Portfolio Company – B•••••••• N••••••••• | published on G•••• P•••• Partners's own news page www.gppfunds.com”
Side not stated
- “W•••••• G•••••, President and Chief Executive Officer of B•••••••• said, “G•••• P•••• was a hardworking and dedicated partner for B•••••••• that was very accessible to us.”
- “B•••••••• N•••••••••, a G•••• P•••• Partners I (GPP I) portfolio company, today announced that it has been acquired by N••••••• for $98 million in cash.”
Evidence
“B•••••••• N•••••••••, a G•••• P•••• Partners I (GPP I) portfolio company, today announced that it has been acquired by N••••••• for $98 million in cash.”
Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)confidence 80%recorded Sep 20, 2026