DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Transactions / O••
1••••••••• E••••••• announces investment in Irish-based gas turbine specialist, OFS, to meet international power generation demand
Platform acquisitionannouncedannounced Aug 18, 2026Fact
What happened
- Target
- O••
- Platform
- not an add-on on record
- Control
- Control
- Share acquired
- unknown
- Industry
- energy / gas, power generation
- Target location
- unknown
- Seller kind
- Founder
- Rollover
- unknown
Values, only where disclosed
- Enterprise value
- Not disclosed
- Purchase price
- Not disclosed
- Equity value
- Not disclosed
- Target revenue
- Not disclosed
- Target EBITDA
- Not disclosed
- Multiple
- Not disclosed
Parties and roles
3 named
Buy side
- “1••••••••• E••••••• announces investment in Irish-based gas turbine specialist, OFS, to meet international power generation demand | published on E••••••• Private Equity's own news page www.exponentpe.com:443”
Side not stated
- “Eric Kavanagh and J••••• D••••, the co-founders of OFS, said: “We are proud to have built OFS into a trusted partner to customers around the world by focusing on our core values – a shared commitment to excellence, integrity, and a collaborative spirit.”
- “1••••••••• E••••••• announces investment in Irish-based gas turbine specialist, OFS, to meet international power generation demand”
Evidence
“1••••••••• E••••••• announces investment in Irish-based gas turbine specialist, OFS, to meet international power generation demand”
Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)confidence 80%recorded Sep 15, 2026