DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Transactions / S•••••••• M••••••• C•••••••••
L••• R•••• E••••• P••••••• Invests in S•••••••• M••••••• C•••••••••
Growth investmentannouncedannounced Mar 13, 2012Fact
What happened
- Platform
- not an add-on on record
- Control
- unknown
- Share acquired
- unknown
- Industry
- unknown
- Target location
- unknown
- Seller kind
- unknown
- Rollover
- unknown
Values, only where disclosed
- Enterprise value
- Not disclosed
- Purchase price
- Not disclosed
- Equity value
- Not disclosed
- Target revenue
- Not disclosed
- Target EBITDA
- Not disclosed
- Multiple
- Not disclosed
Parties and roles
4 named
Buy side
- ““We see a clear opportunity for an independent, non-bank, mortgage lender and servicer like S•••••••• to establish itself as a leading player in the industry,” said K•••• B••••, Partner at L••• R•••• E••••• P•••••••.”
- “S•••••••• M•••••••, one of the nation’s largest and fastest-growing independently-owned mortgage lenders, announced today that it has recently completed a private equity transaction with L••• R•••• E••••• P•••••••, a New York-based private investment firm.”
Side not stated
- ““We are well-positioned to act as an aggregator for depositories and correspondents who are selling loans on a servicing released basis into the secondary market; we intend to become an industry leader in this space.” said J•• C••••••, CEO of S••••••••.”
- “L••• R•••• E••••• P••••••• Invests in S•••••••• M••••••• C•••••••••”
Evidence
“L••• R•••• E••••• P••••••• Invests in S•••••••• M••••••• C•••••••••”
Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)confidence 80%recorded Sep 16, 2026